Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#169555 09/15/11 05:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 146
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 146
Likes: 1
Hello,
Have a customer that moved into a building with an existing system. Heres the info:
I have a Panasonic KX-TDA50, using 7630 phones. Trying to get 8 port digital station card to work in slot 5. System never sees card.
Software is MPR 1.1022,

Slot 1. KX-TDA5170 4-Port Hybrid Extension Card (HLC4)
Slot 2. KX-TDA5180 4-Port Analog Trunk Card (LCOT4)
Slot 3 KX-TDA5171 4-Port Digital Extension Card (DLC4)
Slot 4 I tried with a 4 port digital, a 4 port CO and empty.
Slot 5 KX-TDA5172 8-Port Digital Extension Card (DLC8)

I have initialized system with only a card in slots 1,2,5 with 8 phones.
There is only one power supply could this be the problem?
Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Doug

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Install the card with the console??

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 146
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 146
Likes: 1
No, it's been quite some time since I have done any Panasonic that I needed to use it. I haven't had the software since changing laptops, two laptops ago. Is the second power supply or expand mem required when installing a card in the Slot 5 position ?

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,683
Likes: 10
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,683
Likes: 10
No. The system had to be registered to expand beyond 4x4. I have a 12x20 box working just fine and it started to play as soon as I registered it.

I'd check the seating of the expansion card and reregister the system. Yes, I know you don't have access to the dealer website. I guess that's where we jump in and say CALL YOUR DEALER.

The second power supply is only needed when you add the 5th non-76/DT phone.


Carl

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
a 1.1022 did
not need to be reg'ed

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 146
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 146
Likes: 1
Without needing to register am I able to add an 8 port digital card to slot 5 without using the console ?

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
I don't remember the software break point, but there were maximums of what would work in the original software releases . . i.e. Carl says that he has one working 12x20, but the original software / box would only work 8 by x.

I will have to agree w/ Carl: CALL YOUR DEALER.


Edward
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
I have 1.0 (I bought 2 of these and were one of the first ones out they shipped the manual to cert dealers later cause it didn't exist and software was in the box) out there still running with double power supplies that did not require A registration and has 9 KX-7436's a 7636 2 cell Stations 4 slts 4 doorphones .The other one I bought also has no rom id is in my house and it has a 12 7600's on it I don't see were you get that it only supported 8x8 that is just not the case....

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Hello everyone, I have a problem and decided to register, hopefully I can help someone out along the line.

I have a KX-TDA50 and a KX-TVA50,

the PBX is registered and can see the DLC8 that I installed, I have a CS connected to it working perfectly.

I have the VPS connected in AA Mode 2, I connected in Port 1 of the DLC8 and Port 1 of the VPS.

When logging into the PBX Management Console Version 5 I do not have Extension ports listed under configuration.

When logging into TVA Maintenance Console I cannot use auto configuration, the PBX has been configured for Floating Extension 500 but again I cannot configure the Extension because it does not exist.

My goal is to connect the VPS in DPT with the PBX. I hope this is enough information for one of you pro's out there, I am new the this system so be nice to the noobs out there smile


Charles B
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Under CONFIGURATION/SLOT
put mouse on the DLC8, a box comes up select port property/look under TYPE on the port you want to use.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,968
Posts637,416
Members49,704
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
RATHER BE FISHING, usatelecomservices
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
vvbasti 11
Toner 9
jsaad 6
mfecko 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (tech3500, RATHER BE FISHING, JBean3329), 163 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5