Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#224229 11/25/08 02:35 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Chateau Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
I swapped Ext 204 and 205 at the KSU(frogged the cables) and since then ext's 205 and above do not have lines 3-6. Everything else works fine.
I am not familiar with this system at all, but it doesn't seem like there is any programming options. Not to crazy about this plug and play system.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#224230 11/25/08 02:57 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
I think you have to kiss a lizard and throw salt over your right shoulder (or is it left) then power everything down wait a minute and power it back up, then kiss the lizard again. If this doesn't work look into a phone system that doesn't look like it came from a starship replicator. Good Luck. The power cycle is your best option smile

#224231 11/25/08 03:58 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Chateau Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
I tried the power cycle, but didn't have lizard handy. The receptionist is kind of a pig, do you think that might be a good substitute?
I try to help when we get a call on this strange stuff and should know better.

#224232 11/25/08 05:02 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
KLD Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
Chateau, :rofl: or, better yet, put in a real phone system of any brand that has been in the business for more than ten years and you can get parts for.

Good Luck. :thumb:


Ken
---------
#224233 11/26/08 08:10 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 818
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 818
How many ext. are on the system? If power cycling does not help then you might have to re-initialize the phones that are messing up.
PM sent.

Steve

#224234 11/26/08 09:23 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Chateau Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
there are a total of 5 extensions. How do you re-initialize the extensions?
As luck would have it, they do understand that if something fried, they are not blaming me. They realize that switching cords should not have done this. They also know they bought a toy.


Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (bdunne), 139 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5