Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#227256 02/21/05 04:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
I've got NEAX 2000 IPS and a number of Dterm IP phones. NEAX 2000 IPS is aslo connected to a PBX system by NEC (dunno the model).

I want to connect my PC to the LAN and talk to Dterm IP phones from the PC using H.323 softphone.

What do I need to do that?

TIA
TJ

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#227257 02/22/05 10:18 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 253
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 253
Not exactly sure what you want to do. Do you mean you want to control the systems using your LAN?

#227258 02/22/05 11:14 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
No, I just want to be able to use my computer as a phone.

I don't want to use NEC's softphone--I already have an H.323 softphone.

From what I understand, Dterm IP phones only support proprietary NEC peer-to-peer protocol. (I might be wrong)

So if I were to use this H.323 softphone, I would need to go via NEAX 2000 IPS in order to interface to Dterm IP phones. (Correct?)

So my question is: I guess I would need some sort of interface cards or something to enable that... Do you know what is it that I need?

Thank you.

Tim

#227259 02/23/05 12:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 566
Likes: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 566
Likes: 2
I normally only like to give positive answers but on this occasion there isn't a positive answer to give. simply put it is not possible at this time. Softphone has to be protims compliant and as that is proprietary NEC you have to use NEC's softphone.

#227260 02/23/05 04:57 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,140
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,140
Likes: 2
I think on the Aspire line they are supposed to start supporting the SIP standard soon.

#227261 02/23/05 06:54 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Hold on... I remember reading something about establishing H.323 sessions with NEAX 2000 IPS [I don't have the manual at hand...]
Am I mistaking it for something else?

Otherwise, you think I can my hands onto promtis specification?

What I am after is a softphone that will work on CE .NET 4.2 and will allow me to customize its GUI...

Any ideas?

TJ

#227262 03/02/05 10:40 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
to add H.323 devices to a IPS you need to use a Gateway not sure but think it has to be a NEC gateway.

Good Luck,

------------------
Hot Rod


Hot Rod

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,881
Posts637,006
Members49,673
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
briguy, Eddie Mac, Georg Andreev, kate85034, rodapech, Stormin Protection
Newest Members
APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000, BitBang
49,673 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
teleco 6
jsaad 6
dexman 5
Shahza 4
tim10 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 66 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5