Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
I have a customer with 2 Aspires 7.32 with a couple of IP Phones that were working fine until the made some changes to the fire wall .The phones come up and are kind of half working the say "network busy" you can not make or recieve calls but they do show the extension number and when you call the extension it ring and you can see the caller id but when you answer the call you get a busy signal and the call drops

Any Thoughts

JD

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Well it depends on what changes were made to the firewall. These are pretty temper mental. Make sure they did not remove any port forwarding for the IP sets. Are you doing NAT or VPN? Also check each phone for speed and duplex. Set all phones to 100M instead of AUTO. This helps with these phones!

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
I suspect the firewall is blocking ports for RTP and RTCP. The phone is connecting to the network, and the signalling is working fine - the voice traffic is carried by the RTP/RTCP protocol, usually defaulted to run on port 5060-5061.

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
How do I set all the phone to 100M .Iam not sure where this is thru the phone or thru PC PRO

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
I found where to change the the speed & duplex

I can barley read the display (another issue)

but it did not make a difference .

from what I understand the data company did not make any changes to the fire wall on the side where the ip phones are pointing to, but he did change the other side .

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
one more thing I thought was strange .the phone is set for DHCP and I have the IP Address of the CPU in option 2 when the phone comes up it has and ip address and gateway comming from the from the VPN Router

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Are the phones working on VPN or NAT?

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
Aspire only works on VPN

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
If you can call the phone, and it rings, then the phone is registered to the server, and the signalling protocol is working.

I still suggest your problem is most likely in a firewall at one end of the circuit or the other, that is not allowing the RTP/RTCP protocols to pass.......


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5