Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#40099 11/21/08 07:58 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 75
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 75
Hey guys, I have an FXII with PRI trunking, and around a (100) 8324 sets hooked up in a light call center/help desk environment. This site is considering migrating to more work from home stations which they are handling today through CFOS to cell phones call routing. This is becoming cumbersome and is more of a bandaid fix as the volume of calls are picking up. What would it take to move this system to a VOIP set up and what could I gain feature wise to make this a viable solution.
I have limited knowledge on VOIP. Read up on the MP5000 and know enough to be dangerous, but wanted to check with the experts for an opinion.
Thanks for any feed back you may have.

TechSERV


TechSERV
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#40100 11/21/08 03:39 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,087
Likes: 9
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,087
Likes: 9
The only VoIP application for telecommuters is the EP200 softphone. The IPrimo and EP300 SIP sets have been discontinued. A shame as the IPrimo worked well. The EP200 is a nice softphone but requires an IPSEC client to function outside the local LAN. I've done MANY IP networking from MP5000s to other MP5000s/FXIIs and that works extremely well.


[Linked Image]
#40101 11/24/08 09:13 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 75
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 75
Excellent thanks RBF. So, what hardware/Software is required in the FXII to add the VOIP Application, and can I still keep all my digital sets, DID's and PRI link in tact? I have two cabinets and they are full of LDS and IST cards.


TechSERV
#40102 11/24/08 09:23 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,087
Likes: 9
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,087
Likes: 9
You will have to upgrade the processor to an MP5000 blade. You can keep everything that currently is installed in the system. You'd need to have SIP licenses, a 24G blade flashed for SIP so they communicate with the outside trunking. If the cabinets are totally full you'll also need a cabinet expansion key and another cabinet.


[Linked Image]
#40103 11/24/08 10:11 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 75
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 75
Cool, I can run with it from here. Thank you sir!


TechSERV

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
dans 5
Yoda 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (bdunne), 143 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5