Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline OP
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Hi all, I have a new customer with a idcs 100 system.I am normally a Panasonic man, but his supplier went bust and he came to me.

He has a pri, and when he dials out on any phone after 7 digits he gets a message on display "operator hangup" or something like that. this started a day or 2 ago and is system wide. incoming calls are no problem.
I have to go out tomorrow and have a look, I have a manual, but any pointers would be appreciated

Thanks
Ken


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
hi I have a similar issue

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 78
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 78
you probably need to check the LCR table -mmc 7XX. this is where you set the digits and how many digits to dial after words. ie; 0001(entry #) digit :011 lenght :14 Rt : 01
this tells me that i can dial 011+ 11 more digits for int. calls

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline OP
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Hi yocrazyb. thanks for reply, this just started, I don't think anyone was at the system.it is system wide so if access dial was turned off, it would have to be done for all extensions. but I will check it tomorrow.

could this be a day/night thing.


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 78
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 78
this should have nothing to do with day/night mode. that just tells the call groups to ring operator group or go strait to VM.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline OP
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
the only thing getting me is I can dial any 7 digits and then it stops, so a local call here is 7 digits and it will allow me out, but a mobile i.e. is 087 1234567 after dialing 087 1234 it gives message to hang up.if it was lcr would it pick on all lead numbers to allow 7 digits and drop if it goes over?

I dont think he has a need for LCR, is there any system wide way to turn it off?

Thanks again for relpy


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
Samsung Moderator
*****
Offline
Samsung Moderator
*****
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
If you don't need LCR and want it off, first you need to DISABLE it, then in the Trunk Numbering (7xx) you need to set TRK GRP 1 back to "9" and make sure the channel numbers for your PRI are members of the "9" group in 6xx. Usually they are numbered 701-723 but could be different on your system.

Before you do all of that, manually select a PRI channel by dialing it ie 701 or whatever they are numbered, you'll get dialtone then dial and make sure the call goes out.
PM me for specifics if your unsure.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline OP
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
thanks, I am not sure it is turned on,if I select a co directly will it over ride the LCR

I will check those tomorrow and let ye know how I get on

Thanks again
Ken


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Just a thought, but if everything was fine until a couple days ago, and no changes were done to the system, perhaps its not a system issue. Have you called the telco and opened a trouble ticket?

So you say 7 digit dial for local calls still works, but you cant do 10 digit dial for mobile calls? You dont need to go through the trouble of turning LCR off, just make sure its set up to expect 10 (or however many digits you need) dialing for the mobile digit string by adding that additional 3 digits as a new entry with 10 digits expected. If you are dialing and the LCR is sending the call through to the PRI trunks prematurely, its just that one setting that needs to be changed. Everything else should be fine, you could be doing way more than necessary and over complicating this.


~ Marty

Sometimes there ARE ghosts in the machine. I use MSN Live, ask me for the addy if you want.

Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

http://www.vernontelecom.com
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline OP
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Marty, we checked with Eircom first. They say every thing is ok. But after 20 years dealing with them I would not be surprised if it was them

I just wanted to go there with some idea what it could be. Any idea what what operator hangup message is about. Or is it just a message when the line drops, the siemens has replace handset if call drops


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5