Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
adding a SVMI-1 to a Prostar DCS
#440297 09/16/11 01:36 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 175
fldiver Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 175
Hello gentlemen I am trying to install a SVMI-1 card in a Prostar DCS Compact. I have installed the VM board in expansion slot 3. The card comes up in as far as I am able to access it via hyper terminal however the status of the ports go to "starting" and it does not change. I have 2 cabinets the existing cabinet and the cabinet that my customer bought with the VM card installed in it. In the cabinet that the card came in the VM works I can call in and get messages so Im certain the card is good both systems have the same rom version. I notice in program 207 in the cabinet that works it comes up with 209 VMAA Port and that makes sense as the card was in the 1st expansion slot in the system it came in in the system Im trying to get the card to work in it says SLI NOT EXIST. Please get back any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
FLdiver

Samsung Telephones and Equipment
Re: adding a SVMI-1 to a Prostar DCS
#440298 09/16/11 05:50 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 175
fldiver Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 175
SVMI-4 I ment SVMI-4 I ment SVMI-4 I ment

Quote
Originally posted by fldiver:
Hello gentlemen I am trying to install a SVMI-4 card in a Prostar DCS Compact. I have installed the VM board in expansion slot 3. The card comes up in as far as I am able to access it via hyper terminal however the status of the ports go to "starting" and it does not change. I have 2 cabinets the existing cabinet and the cabinet that my customer bought with the VM card installed in it. In the cabinet that the card came in the VM works I can call in and get messages so Im certain the card is good both systems have the same rom version. I notice in program 207 in the cabinet that works it comes up with 209 VMAA Port and that makes sense as the card was in the 1st expansion slot in the system it came in in the system Im trying to get the card to work in it says SLI NOT EXIST. Please get back any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
FLdiver


Moderated by  Genesiscomm, nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Limiting trunk access
by Bushmills - 06/01/20 06:10 PM
Phone in DCS Operator Group doesn't ring
by Keyset6 - 06/01/20 12:07 PM
NS1000 RENUMBER 600 and IDC GROUPS
by ronaldjamesh - 05/31/20 11:54 AM
Spam Canned Meat Varieties
by dexman - 05/30/20 01:37 AM
Partner ACS T1 module setup
by ChrisRR - 05/29/20 08:32 PM
Who's Online Now
36 members (Curlycord, Bushmills, Keyset6, tylan, dexman, justbill, dans, hbiss, KRRath, seafort, backspace, Professor Shadow, Arthur P. Bloom, BTS01, newtecky, Touch Tone Tommy, mike b, Daniel, Yucca Telecom, jknichols, gelehu, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, iatech3800, Yoda, ILE, vicbob, nameless, Skunky, metelcom, teleco, MooreTel, BobRobert, nortelvoip, phonemeister, Mercenary Roadie, hitechcomm), 409 guests, and 39 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,731
Posts635,918
Members49,292
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Allen Carter, hwong, It Department, kitecomms, spider
Newest Members
swoodsNI, B. Endsley, Abner Dawes, Gringo, Jeffrey Cohen
49292 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 21
Bob-o 11
hbiss 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners