Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#457552 03/12/12 06:35 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 488
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 488
Our town is hosting the Allan cup in a month or so. The city has asked for my input on how the best way to cable the new sports box. They are saying that there is 4 or 5 TV stations coming. Each one requires it own DSL connection. I suggested a 25 pair from the demarc to an enclosure in the new sports box. Then from there to 5 locations in the box 4 cat5e cables. All data cables to terminate in a 24 port PP. The telco would bring the DSL into the enclosure. The modems to sit in there. Thanks for any input.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#457553 03/21/12 04:44 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Sounds like you got it covered!

#457554 03/23/12 10:01 AM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 191
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 191
Why separate connections??? $$$$$
You only need "one" DSL Connection pluged into a router..Leave the modem at the demarc
make a cat5e (backbone) patch cord and run it to a router in the sports box and connect all the TV's with patch cords to the router . Most new TV's have 10 Base-T jacks on the back side.

separate dsl connections would be a waste of time and money and in stalling a patch panel is more money wasted.

IBDN/CDT Certified For Whats Comming Next ! :thumb:

#457555 03/23/12 11:15 AM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 82
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 82
depends on the speed available, especially for ADSL the upload speed available may be very limited and insufficient for their purpose (commentary? video?)

Also, from a resilience point of view, it is not unknown for DSL on a line to fail.

#457556 03/23/12 06:49 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 488
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 488
I tiled this incorrectly it should have been press box. TSN and another Sports station is coming and they are doing streaming video. My contacts at the city are saying that, upload speed is an issue. They are also wanting it to be wired for future events.

#457557 03/26/12 12:19 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 261
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 261
I would not not assume that the DSL modems will live in the enclosure. The stations may have their own modems packaged with, or built in to their equipment, in which case they would need the raw DSL circuit. They may also want POTS.

I would put in 4 RJ11 jacks, cross connected back to the demarc, and labeled with the box/jack numbers.

A lot of times the radio folks use POTS or ISDN-BRI.

#457558 03/27/12 07:35 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
Streaming Video may be supported by the users and their satellite feeds. Then they 'might' need coak to where-ever they park their trucks. Might be wise to get a phone number of the engineer(s) involved and get the 'real skinny'.


When I was young, I was Liberal. As I aged and wised up, I became Conservative. Now that I'm old, I have settled on Curmudgeon.
#457559 03/27/12 08:04 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
They are saying that there is 4 or 5 TV stations coming. Each one requires it own DSL connection.

Yeah, where is that requirement coming from? I agree, talk to the engineers before wasting money on something some town councilman thinks they need.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#457560 03/27/12 01:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 356
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 356
If they are all watching the same channel then you would only need to cable for one, output it to the input of a distribution amplifier like CELabs AV400COMP (for 4 componentconnected TVs) or for 5 component TVs
https://celabs.net/products/av-distribution/component/item/av501hdxi?category_id=120

or for HDMI

https://celabs.net/products/av-distribution/hdmi/item/ha8-3-2?category_id=112

#457561 03/27/12 07:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Quote
Originally posted by bfdatacom:
If they are all watching the same channel then you would only need to cable for one, output it to the input of a distribution amplifier like CELabs AV400COMP (for 4 componentconnected TVs) or for 5 component TVs
or for HDMI...
Wow! Somebody needs to read the original question. How do you get from that to what you are suggesting?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,738
Posts636,407
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 55 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5