Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,124
grider Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,124
5Y, We are using Port Forwarding. 59002-59008 to be exact. This is for permanent application for future reference.

Thanks for the input!!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
You could always call the CLEC and identify yourself as a vendor for the customer and ask that they send a voice/data config sheet for your records. I get this all the time and the CLEC's email me all the info.


"Instinctively Telecom"

Paul
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,124
grider Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,124
Phone-Dog clap clap

Now that is a great example of how to get things done that you only find on our board. I'm gonna go rate you with some stars. Thank You

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 455
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 455
Don't assume that just because you asked the network admin to forward the ports that they are in fact forwarded. I've lost count of the number of times it's taken 2 or 3 tries to get a simple NAT done.


Brian Dunne
ETC Telecom
www.etctele.com
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,124
grider Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,124
Just wanted to thank everyone for their efforts. It has taken 12 days to get it done but it is now complete. The solution was as bdunne said above. If you want something done right, do it yourself.

Thank You

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 582
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 582
Persistance and Patience our required in most everything we do! Good follow up John.

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 530
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 530
What did you finally get for an Ip John? The reason I'm asking is that trace route might not give you the correct IP. In a block of IP's the first one is not usable by the customer and this might be what you were getting. If I use the same tracert -dwww.xxx.net that you were using my ip does not come up correct. It comes up xx.xxx.xxx.5 and my ip is xx.xx.xxx.155.


Samsung Dealer
www.firstcoastbiz.com
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,124
grider Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,124
The proper IP ended up being the Dot4 IP as the Network Guy said it was. The problem never was the IP, it was the Port Forwarding had not been done. Once that was done it was a smooth connection. Even though the problem was solved I still question the use of tracert command from C prompt while inside the network. That procedure came direct from ESI website via pdf.

I guess that is why this board exists. As I have said several times, give me the knowledge from a gang of field techs over an 800 tech support number any day.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Ro, Curlycord, juno, justbill), 86 guests, and 64 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5