EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#466984 10/19/11 05:52 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Hey Crew-

I have an esi 200, with a PRI, however, even when I assign an outgoing caller id with a DID in the Extension setup, the outgoing caller ID still shows the Primary number in the account, I called the Provider, and they said they do not see an outgoing caller-id coming out of the switch- I've copied and pasted their findings at the bottom of the message, is there a feature I need to turn on in the system to allow this to work? Thanks

Oct 18 14:13:23 CDT: ISDN Se1/0:23 Q931: SETUP pd = 8 callref = 0x0003
Bearer Capability i = 0x8090A2
Standard = CCITT
Transfer Capability = Speech
Transfer Mode = Circuit
Transfer Rate = 64 kbit/s
Channel ID i = 0xA9838B
Exclusive, Channel 11
Called Party Number i = 0x81, '17748269539'
Plan:ISDN, Type:Unknown
.Oct 18 14:13:23 CDT: ISDN Se1/0:23 Q921: Net TX -> RR sapi=0 tei=0 nr=114

Linked Banner to your Product or Website
#466985 10/19/11 12:18 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 450
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 450
If this is "old-school" PRI, for me, it's always been dependent on the Central office switch whether or not they support the outgoing caller ID. Here they are mostly DMS100's which are fine. GTD-5's will not give you control over outgoing CID. If it is an older switch then they might not even have a field in the report that they get from it which would explain your results.

ESI tech support will be able to tell you if you are sending the CID. I don't know of a way to turn it off or on per-station other than leaving the field in F31 empty or full.


Brian Dunne
ETC Telecom
www.etctele.com
#466986 10/20/11 12:25 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks Bdunne- Yeah, this is a new type of PRI through Cox- so, not sure. Even if F31 is empty, I'm pretty sure it sends out the main number of the PRI.

#466987 10/22/11 01:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
I have hooked up some ESI to Cable PRI's they will let you push out a CID from the system as long as its a CID that is registered at that site by the cable company ie the Pilot & DID's


Avalon Services
New Jersey Voip Telephone systems voice & Data Cabling
www.avalonphones.com

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,815
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Extreme, medhat eme, Telephonyman, TonyW
Newest Members
BezLovesITAD, AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex
49,470 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 12
hbiss 4
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (RATHER BE FISHING, justbill, gelehu, Yoda, JBean3329, dexman, metelcom, Curlycord, BobRobert, Skunky, NateBates, EV607797, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Daniel, jeffmoss26), 198 guests, and 91 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud