Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#525853 11/09/11 07:13 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 254
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 254
Any one have issues putting pots lines into the 6X and the lines not being within AT&T specs (i.e ring voltage must be greater than 75 volts)? I have installed one with no prob's, the second one was at the end of an AT&T run and the lines were not withing spec's, so had to go to Charter pots lines. Now I think I'm going to have a battle with Charter to get there lines withing spec's (calls dropping, talking over one another and static). If I want to sell an Allworx, I have to take my demo switch onsite to test the lines with the Allworx.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#525854 11/12/11 08:34 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
I don't think the 6X is significantly more fussy than any other system of its kind---however I have had to adjust the short loop settings because of IADs being a bit close. Also, we had to get Comcast to (reluctantly) replace an EMTA because of the "white noise" that was on the lines on a 6x. As soon as they replaced it, the noise went away.

Last week, we were testing a Mitel CLASS card (Caller ID) in our shop. We tested it with our main line that was in an Allworx 6X at the same time. The CLASS card would not display CID although the 6X phone would. We eventually pulled the line out of the 6X--and the CLASS card worked perfectly. The Allworx also showed signs of the CO port hanging up at times. We put in an ABCD switch to take the line out of our Allworx in future testing.

So......sometimes, small electrical "non within specs" can cause some problems on all sorts of systems. It's one of those things that we just have to keep aware of. Adding faxes, answering machines, security systems etc to lines that are going into an Allworx (or any system) is cause for concern. Compared to the systems of 10-20 years ago, the systems of today would appear to be a bit fussy.....but the lines and the equipment to supply the systems with dial tone these days have a lot to be desired. A cheap EMTA or ATA providing dial tone to a customer just isn't the same as a copper line or even dialtone from an IAD. IMHO

#525855 11/19/11 03:01 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 524
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 524
We have already connected problem Loop start lines to the allworx via the Cisco SPA8800. It's easier to work around the problem than to get the carrier to fix it.


ElectSys Tech LLC
Hosted Phone Systems Solutions Provider
Allworx, Sangoma, FreePBX
Telephone & computer systems in the Jefferson City, Columbia MO area.

Moderated by  JWRacedog 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 11 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5