Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#533953 08/27/12 06:55 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Does anyone have any documentation on how this works/howto set it up? We've taken over a customer who has this setup, and i have never done it before. Samsung here don't have anything on this part of the vm (have everything else)

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
nameless #533979 08/27/12 03:44 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Sure, how do you want it to work?

nameless #534137 08/29/12 12:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
I've had a lot of fun figuring this out myself. I can say that the schedule settings reflect settings in MMC744.

nameless #534213 08/30/12 12:42 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Always nice to know that you are working with a Compact, a 50si, a 100, they do work different you know.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
What zone is 744, we don't have that zone in Australia?

Matt_GC #534236 08/30/12 12:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
It's VM Ring Mode Also known as Program 2.1.6 in either IT Tool or Device Manager

nameless #534239 08/30/12 12:47 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
I didn't mention which svmi as i assumed they all worked the same. It's a SVMi20e in a old (2.69) OS7200 I'm not using the schedule in the system. Matt its MMC758 in AU (whose idea was it to make mmc's different in different markets i don't know)

nameless #534452 09/02/12 02:53 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
You do know how the word ass u me breaks ups don't you?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
nameless #534661 09/05/12 03:15 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
I have an SVMI 20 in a OS7400 and connecting to about 34 analogue trunks and E1. Occassionally the ports all lock out and renders the thing useless until defaulted. Is there a way of restarting its operations without going through the default process? I even saved the settings but there is no LOAD DATABASE icon. So at default I delete all settings and reload again, u can all imagine how embarassing it becomes to the client that every other month I have to pop in and reconfigure SVMI. Please help.


heads up
nameless #534702 09/06/12 04:12 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Does not just powering down and powering up fix this? Or have you tried this?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,736
Posts636,401
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bfrancisco, FrankV, kreeb, Rik Rodgers, RikRodgers, Rob_Mongan, thoraxe
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (intrajm, Nate Ronning, justbill), 39 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5