Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#533953 08/27/12 06:55 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Does anyone have any documentation on how this works/howto set it up? We've taken over a customer who has this setup, and i have never done it before. Samsung here don't have anything on this part of the vm (have everything else)

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
nameless #533979 08/27/12 03:44 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 523
Sure, how do you want it to work?

nameless #534137 08/29/12 12:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
I've had a lot of fun figuring this out myself. I can say that the schedule settings reflect settings in MMC744.

nameless #534213 08/30/12 12:42 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Always nice to know that you are working with a Compact, a 50si, a 100, they do work different you know.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
What zone is 744, we don't have that zone in Australia?

Matt_GC #534236 08/30/12 12:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
It's VM Ring Mode Also known as Program 2.1.6 in either IT Tool or Device Manager

nameless #534239 08/30/12 12:47 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
I didn't mention which svmi as i assumed they all worked the same. It's a SVMi20e in a old (2.69) OS7200 I'm not using the schedule in the system. Matt its MMC758 in AU (whose idea was it to make mmc's different in different markets i don't know)

nameless #534452 09/02/12 02:53 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
You do know how the word ass u me breaks ups don't you?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
nameless #534661 09/05/12 03:15 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
I have an SVMI 20 in a OS7400 and connecting to about 34 analogue trunks and E1. Occassionally the ports all lock out and renders the thing useless until defaulted. Is there a way of restarting its operations without going through the default process? I even saved the settings but there is no LOAD DATABASE icon. So at default I delete all settings and reload again, u can all imagine how embarassing it becomes to the client that every other month I have to pop in and reconfigure SVMI. Please help.


heads up
nameless #534702 09/06/12 04:12 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Does not just powering down and powering up fix this? Or have you tried this?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 9
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 68 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5