Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#560550 10/30/13 04:43 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
I'm out of ideas...

DX-120 with 4 COs.

Customer is complaining of dropping calls mainly on one line, but sometimes all lines. I have never witnessed the event.

Customer has a DX-120 and they keep dropping calls. I've swapped the cabinet & cards. I've ran a new wire in from the NID to the punchdown. I've removed the ditek surge suppression on the lines.

I've had Verizon out twice. The first time they said there was a "10K short on all the lines". I assumed this to be the Ditek line surges. I had them out a second time (diteks weren't in place) and they found no trouble, but I think they are bringing the lines in on a different pair from the C.O.

Anyone have any insight? or Suggestions?

Thanks
Tylan

Last edited by tylan; 10/30/13 04:44 PM.

Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,104
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,104
Likes: 10
Personally I'd put in a different phone system to prove to the customer that you've changed everything out. We always kept a couple of good shape trade ins for this reason. Different system with same problems= line or power issue.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
We have been talking about trying with a different system. That's an option.

Now that you mention power, I could probably move it off the battery backup - - maybe its getting flaky.

Would you think for something like this it would be worth cold starting and reprogramming by hand?


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 124
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 124
Is it using some sort of smart UPS? Those will start cutting out when the battery goes bad.

Does the customer notice if the whole phone goes dead? Are they using display phones?

-J

Last edited by compu_85; 10/31/13 05:02 PM.

Jason Perkins
Network Engineer
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
If the lines are being delivered on subscriber-carrier (NID looking plastic boxes), you may have a line voltage issue. I try to avoid having system lines on subscriber-carrier whenever possible.

Ask them if they ever press a line button and get dial tone, but have the NO LOOP CURRENT flash on the screen. If so, that lends to the idea that it's a low loop current issue.

Justin

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
The bad news is that I haven't seen the issue and the customer is vague if its happening on more than one line. The owner tells me all lines, and the staff says one line.

Interestingly, I've spoken with the local Verizon tech and they have switched them to new equipment at the CO and are bringing the line to the building on a different pair.

The problem is so sporadic that the Verizon tech wants them to log the dropped calls - incoming, outgoing, number, line, etc. Maybe there is a routing issue or some bad pairs between some Verizon offices.

Justin - They say no to seeing "no loop current"

I also had them check to see if its on a UPS and the customer says no, and that there is also a wireless router plugged into the same strip. The customer figured if it were a power issue that it would knock out the internet too. He also said that his on hold music player gets loud (volume defaults) after a power loss.

I'm at a loss as to anything that I can do - other than installing a completely different phone system.


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 368
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 368
You said in your first post you replaced the cabinet and cards. Check your voltages the top of the main 408 pcb (they could be flakey on both cabinets). Look for a non syeady 5 volts or if it is more the .2 vdc off. If the cabinet has been replaced and the voltages are good it sure sounds like Verizon's problem.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,154
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
5 members (NateBates, Motel6Guy, Toner, Professor Shadow, newtecky), 49 guests, and 53 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5