Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#570058 04/10/14 09:15 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Hey guy's
I have to upgrade an ip office from 8.1 to 9.1,I have the license file for it.
Now do I just install the license and its done or they are other major steps to do it.
I am doing this for a big Avaya vendor which I can get support no problem, but I would like to try it myself cause its the best way to learn and would make me look good with them since I get alot of work from them,
any advice would be awesome
ccheers Alain

sentrex1 #570065 04/10/14 11:14 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
You will copy and paste the upgrade license into the existing configuration, confirm that it is valid, then use you Manager running 9.0.2.0(860) to Upgrade the system.

sentrex1 #570128 04/12/14 10:03 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
well what a shit session i had,the company that i sub for,they sent me an already used licence so when i upgraded to 9.1 all the sets came up as unlicenced,now their tech told me that i had to reinstall 8.1 manager and log in system and upgrade it back to
8.1 so do i just delete the 9.1 then choose the upgrade option and will that bring it to what it was??
btw i'm kinda freakin out lol

sentrex1 #570134 04/13/14 02:45 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
Uninstall your 9.0 Manager, reinstall your 8.1 manager, use the Advanced|Upgrade procedure to downgrade back to 8.1

sentrex1 #570159 04/14/14 12:57 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
i did that but now i cn't access ipo cause its stil at 9.0
????????????

sentrex1 #570179 04/14/14 06:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
Using the Upgrade Wizard does not allow you to connect? It should show you what the system is set at (9.0) and what is available (8.1)

Otherwise, copy the bin files and text files from your Manager folder to another folder, reinstall 9.0, and change the working directory to the new folder with the 8.1 bins.

Sounds like this national is not giving you the support that you need.

sentrex1 #570194 04/14/14 09:55 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
i guess the 8.1 version from avaya has corruption they finally logged in my pc and managed to downgrade but it took them 6 hours
i don't get these national companies that are supposed to be avaya certified and it seems like there is only a few tech's that actually, finally the client is back to square one and please next time they send me send me the proper license
thanks for your help Tommy
i owe you one


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,605
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Mercenary Roadie), 5 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5