Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
New toner
#570972 04/29/14 01:52 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,388
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,388
A friend sent me a brand new Fluke Pro3000 toner kit. So far it seems really nice, a step above the Progressive/Tempo I've been using.
Anyone else using this model?


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #570974 04/29/14 03:30 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,531
Moderator-Panasonic
***
Online Content
Moderator-Panasonic
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,531
I have both. Try toning a live pair with the 3000 :-(

I actually got, and love, a new Tempo 77GX https://www.greenlee.com/products/GENERATOR%2540c-TONE-77GX-%2877GX%29.html

It has a short jumper to plug into outlets, a 2-line polarity checker, and different tones on the face of the unit.

Carl



There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #570978 04/29/14 04:24 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
I've got two of them and love it.

Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #570982 04/29/14 07:28 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,289
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,289
Here's a hint that I may have told y'all about getting the best results when toning: In a multiple pair cable, split the pairs, that is, send tone on the Tip side of two pairs, instead of sending on a full pair. The unbalance allows the tone to be received / perceived much better at the other end.

Further, you can use a whole (shorted) pair on one test lead of the tone supply, and ground the other lead. That will allow a lot of spillage, but the signal will get through over great distances.

When trying to tone a data jack by plugging in the tone supply's modular cord, and getting nowhere, try using a chunk of 4-pair, with a 8p8c plug, and using the pairs (or split pairs) other than the Bl/W. Mr. Sparky may have only terminated the orange and green pairs, to save time, leaving the blue and brown pairs curled up behind the faceplate.


Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #570984 04/29/14 07:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,388
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,388
Carl, when you say a live pair, do you mean a pair with DT on it?


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #570997 04/30/14 01:37 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,015
Admin
*****
Online Content
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,015
I use that model also Jeff. It is better than some of my older Tempo models.


[Linked Image]
Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #571088 05/01/14 02:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 664
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 664
I have this kit. Beware of the toner: the buttons are easy to push down accidentally in your toolbag and you'll have a dead toner just when you need it. Carry a spare 9V battery just in case. This has happened to me on several occasions.

The probe is kinda average. Not the greatest but not the worst. It gets *loud* which is nice in noisy CO environments. Also it (the tip) conducts electricity so don't touch across 66 blocks (I made that mistake once with a live T-1 circuit crossconnected through a 66 block). Sparked good and scared the crap out of me. T-1 circuit went down for 5 minutes but thankfully came back up on its own. Swipe across the wires on the outside of the 66 block. The tip is fragile (although I haven't broken it yet). There is a spare tip in case you break it off, behind the battery door if I remember correctly.

Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #571097 05/01/14 03:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Jeff,

I do electrical wiring as well as telephone and computer wiring. A few years ago, I was toning some NM cable (Romex if you know the brand) in an older building. I was using a Progressive Electronics 77HP tones to find which cable I was working with. I forgot that the toner was still on the cable when I energized the cable. As I was walking back to the place where I was testing the cables, I got this "sinking feeling" that I goofed. I climbed the ladder expecting to find a puddle of solder and a burned out toner only to discover the toner now had a green LED and was still functioning perfectly. So, to answer your question, some toners will work on "live" circuits, some will not.

I have a Fluke Intelliprobe Pro 200 that has indicator LEDs that flash when you are on a "live" data line. Testing a data line connected into a switch will yield a short indication on all pairs, but the Fluke will let me know if the cable is patched through and, with Arthur's excellent trouble shooting hint, that Fluke will tone across ground (you can use an AC outlet ground) and any pair connected to the switch and you will get tone. The thing eats 9V batteries, but it has saved me a tremendous amount of time testing network cables, so I look at the batteries as just the cost of doing business.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #571117 05/01/14 07:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
Hawk82 the case has a rigid back. If you turn the probe and generator buttons towards the back it greatly reduces the times I've had a dead battery. Please don't ask how many years and batteries it took for me figure that out.

Re: New toner
jeffmoss26 #571134 05/02/14 12:21 AM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,813
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,813
I switch the Fluke toner to cont and make sure the clips don't touch each other in my bag. This helps save the battery.

Last edited by Derrick; 05/02/14 12:22 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Professor Shadow, Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Handset can call out, but not receive calls
by WildBill - 08/06/20 06:01 PM
Abandoned/Obsolete Armored Copper Drop.
by dexman - 08/06/20 12:10 AM
NEC Cordless Phones
by teldata1 - 08/05/20 09:31 AM
SV9100 Call forwding to voice mail
by teldata1 - 08/05/20 09:24 AM
Help!! Mitel 200 ICP mailbox 0 being hacked
by EPearson - 08/04/20 09:16 PM
Who's Online Now
25 members (usedphones, morephones, EV607797, Yoda, Noobed2336, Mercenary Roadie, Bob3470, Professor Shadow, dexman, ffej010, hbiss, Carl Navarro, justbill, nortelvoip, RATHER BE FISHING, gertter, LoonCreek, Keyset6, JBean3329, mbhydro, Ruben, NateBates, PortlandTech, pvj, Rok1215), 444 guests, and 63 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,864
Posts636,744
Members49,329
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
dinglebell, Element-X, Kevin433, MattRaz, Matt_GC, Rhonda, SGT Schwartz
Newest Members
bmerri19, Henry VIII, jmontler, barryv, carag62
49328 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 39
Ruben 20
DonaldR 17
hbiss 16
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners