EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#571198 05/03/14 05:27 AM
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2
sjt Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2
Hello,
I'm new to the ESI VOIP system. What I'm trying to figure out is how to configure an external dhcp server for the phones. What do I need to include in the dhcp options. What I'm trying to do is separate my voice, and data traffic into two separate vlans. HOw do I get the ESI phones to boot into the voice vlan.

Linked Banner to your Product or Website
sjt #571199 05/03/14 06:11 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 450
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 450
ESI IP phones can either use a proprietary version of DHCP (they call it EHCP) on the ESI server that operates independently of regular DHCP, or they can use an external DHCP server. If you use ESI's DHCP, You don't need to do anything to your external DHCP server.

If you use the external DHCP server to give the phones addresses, the phones will find the ESI server regardless, because they will find the ESI system at layer 1. As long as the are given addresses on the same subnet as the ESI server they will find the server. You may have to set up a custom DHCP scope based on the phones' MAC addresses. DHCP Option 66 is not an option!

Last edited by bdunne; 05/03/14 06:11 AM.

Brian Dunne
ETC Telecom
www.etctele.com
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2
sjt Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2
Thanks,
The issue is that I'm using a cisco switch. From the sound of the DHCP. I will not be able to get the phones to boot into voice vlan. Sounds like I will have to make all my ports going to the phones trunk ports instead of access ports. Have you ever used cisco switch with these phones? If so how did you get them to boot into voice vlan.

sjt #571211 05/03/14 09:15 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 450
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 450
If you have access to installer programming, use function 822 to make sure that you have external DHCP turned off and also to set your VLAN ID if you want to use a VLAN. I would think most switches should pass through any layer 1 traffic that the ESI servers use for booting and config.


Brian Dunne
ETC Telecom
www.etctele.com
sjt #571278 05/05/14 08:06 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
We have a 600 with 22 remote IP phones working through a Cisco. It works.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,071
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
baldy, gtrs, laertao, patrick8154
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 37
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
15 members (hitechcomm, sundance, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, BobRobert, justbill, jeffmoss26, Yoda, phonman123, metelcom, ToshiGal75, RATHER BE FISHING, mohammed abdelaa, 2 invisible), 113 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud