Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#571766 05/15/14 08:50 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 65
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 65
is there a place to setup the outgoing "name" of the person on the phone, as well as their 'CID' phone number?

iDCS-500, L software, NO VOIP, T1/PRI with DID's, just standard....

kinda like, MMC321 for extensions, is there a place for CID or CLIP for all the Trunks, or for the CID outgoing for the "system"?

thank you for the help

Last edited by spokanetelecom; 05/15/14 08:50 PM.

TimeWarner provides.
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Never seen that for individual stations, only numbers in 321

Usually the T-1, PRi provider shows the company name as putting in individual names for all the DIDs would be more work than they want to do.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 65
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 65
thanks "hopping"

I will just have to make sure, PRi provider at least sends out main company name on all lines... that will have to do.


TimeWarner provides.

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,605
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (Peter P., BobRobert, Curlycord), 20 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5