EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#571990 05/20/14 08:54 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 277
pfonman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 277
Trying to program an sl1100 with a PC but it looks like I can't
just plug in a CAT5 cable direct & connect. Is this impossible, or is there another program besides PC PRO that can be used to connect directly to the KSU. I could do that with the DSX,with a USB cable, but the SL1100 don't have a USB. I wonder what the engineers were thinking.!!?
pfonman TOM

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,332
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,332
The SL1100 only connects via LAN just like the SV8100. You could try to connect with a web browser to the default address of 192.168.0.10. In theory a direct connect via a LAN cable should work but have you tried a reversing cable??


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
You should be able to connect with PC Pro software or Web Pro via IP address of the phone system - you may have to static your PC to the IP range of the phone system in order to connect directly - Menu 96 on any display phone will allow you to see the IP address of the phone system.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
The system has an AUTO-MDIX Ethernet port, so you can connect directly to it with the PC. Log in via PC Pro or Web browser. I just put one in last week - I like to use Web Pro for programming - PC Pro to do backups. Make sure you know what IP address the SL is on.

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 277
pfonman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 277
Not having much luck loging in to tha SL1100 with PCPRO. I have tried all suggestions but can't get in. Not much help from NEC, they don't give much help as far as connecting & logging in to the SL1100. I tried a crossover cable, tried plugging the KSU, & the laptop into separate ports on the same network, tried changing the IP add. but no luck. I know it's very easy when you know how, but I'm lost until I get to the easy stage. any help or links to help will be appreciated.
pfonman.

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
After you changed the IP, did you power cycle the system? The new IP won't take until you do. Do you have the version 4 of PC Pro? if not, you may not be able to access a system with newer software. Can you ping the IP of the phone system? If so, what is the error you are getting when logging in? If it is password related, you may have to reinitialize the system if the customer doesn't have the current password.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 31
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 31
you are using SL1100 PC pro and not SV8100 PC Pro?

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 277
pfonman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 277
OK U guys .gave me some things to check. I did not realize all of these sUggestions.
Thanks
OH BTW THIS IS A NEW SYSTEM, so reinitializing doesn't matterI will do it

Last edited by pfonman; 05/22/14 12:08 AM.
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Try just using webpro. If you can ping the address you should be good.

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
If you have connected this system to a local network that uses DHCP, it will have grabbed an address off that network. Even if you disconnect from the network and power cycle - the system will stay on the last IP it had. I just set one up at my shop - then took it to the job site and installed. I was surprised that even after a couple of reboots - it stayed on the IP it had used at my shop - rather than returning to default.

You need to first figure out what IP this thing is on. Access programming from one of the phones (page 1-2 in the SL1000 programming manual will tell you how to do that) and check program 10-12-01. That will show you the current IP. Then, assuming your PC is on the same network - you should be able to enter the phone system IP in your browser address bar and - you're in.

FYI - I use IE for the browser. I've found that WebPro won't let you do certain things if you use Chrome. Haven't tried any others......

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,457
Posts640,016
Members49,481
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
docjim, eddycurrent, FC de Argentina, matts520, NetworkKing, Randy from RACE, Zyeith
Newest Members
Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave, Rusenga D
49,481 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 33
Ruben 9
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (EV607797, justbill, Carl Navarro, metelcom, sundance, BrianS, mbhydro, hitechcomm, OBT, Silversam, pvj, Professor Shadow, hbiss, Keyset6, JBean3329, 1 invisible), 154 guests, and 139 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud