Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#572586 06/03/14 07:57 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Well I defaulted my ipo to start fresh.
Now when i try to log in thru wan port it sees the system
but i keep getting acces denied with admin password
system has rel 7 i have release 9 was working fine before i defaulted why is it not taking password???????????????

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Go in through lan port.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
What are your security settings in Manager?

File | Preferences | Security

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
all checkmarked except last 2

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
i know i'm asking for a miracle,i have a trainer coming to my place on Friday,at least this is the best way to learn thanks for the help guys

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,625
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,625
Access denied doesnt mean the password. if you are on a different subnet, and try to get in, you would have the same issue. If you defaulted it, it would be on the 43 subnet. Is your PC lan set to the same?

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
yes i'm 192.168.43.2,when i try to open config it sees it it the box,it sees the ipo,when i put in Administrator and psswd is when i get acces denied i can ping the ipo,

Last edited by sentrex1; 06/04/14 12:13 AM.
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Set your manager to 0.0.0.0 and your PC connecting straight to a LAN port on the IPO to DHCP with the correct default user name and password and you should be good.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,829
even in lan port i get the same i assign my pc to 192.168.42.10
i am able to select my ip office but when i put in password i get the same access denied

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,305
How about trying the Security Settings - are you able to log in there? (hint - it's not the administration password, but it IS in the help file)

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,588
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 6 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5