Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Hoan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81

I hv customer with huge pbx's network(alcatel & selta pbxs) , all pbx's in the network is connecting using Q sig .

In this network i installed OS7200 v4.7 sucessfully to alcatel PBX, & it's work using (Qsig basic 1) normally with one pri cards .


The mapping of network is:

The Customer want to Divided the OS7200 system to two tenant :

Subsystem A:

Node ID : 899
Extension number range:201,202,203,...,220

Subsystem B:

Node ID : 890
Extension number range:201,202,203,...,220


I make the following configuration:

MMC 812
Australia

MMC 803:

i dvided all ports as tenat 1 & tenant 2 as customers needed .

MMC 821:

Qsig Basic 1

MMC 824

LCR programming

MMC 210, 300,724,710,712,603

MMC 714
for incoming calls

I go to MMC 321: send CLI number

& program all extensions for tenat 1 as:

201 table1: 889201

202 table1: 889202
.
.
220 table1: 889203

program all extensions for tenat 2 as:

201 table1: 890201

202 table1: 890202
.
.
220 table1: 890203

plz note :

when i make call from tenant 1 or tenat 2 to alcatel work fine

But my problem on the CID appeare at Alcatel phone

i need when the ext (201) at samsunt tenant 1 call alcatel , the Caller ID at alcatel is 889201.

But actually the caller ID at alcatel phone is 201*889201
& the problem is the same when ext 201 at tenant 2 call alcatel, actually the caller ID at alcatel phone is 201*890201,

I want to remove (201*) before the 889201 or 890201









My problem how i can do that procedure?

.

Please if u can help me to solve this issue?

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Hoan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Plz any reply

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Hoan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Plz any reply

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,892
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,892
Any reason you're using QSIG Basic 1 and not just QSIG?

I've only ever done QSIG into CISCO and have only ever chosen QSIG (not basic 1 or 2) as the option.

What CLI table have you set in MMC420 for the QSIG PRI service?

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Hoan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
plz any reply

my friends

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Hoan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
with Qsig the connection between samsung & alcatel does not work

only on qsig basic 1

at MMC 840
table 1

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Hoan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
i have one idea May be i need to use old version(like 4.6 )


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,378
Posts634,603
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
djone21, glacier37, Supert8ch
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 20
dexman 10
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 16 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5