Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Rob2014 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Hi,

I'm trying to set this system up using two trunk (PSTN) lines - everything works fine, except I want some handsets to be able to choose, or at least be preset to, either one trunk or the other..

So, the base station I want to be mainly dialling out on trunk 2, but to be able to select trunk one occasionally, I want one of the WIP5000 handsets to do the same, and the rest of the WIP5000 handsets to always dial out on trunk 1.

If I then add VOIP later, I want users to be able to choose whether they dial out on PSTN or VOIP.

How do I do this? The manual is next to useless, and I can't find any help on the web.

For info, the system is running firmware 1.03 - I can't seem to find any firmware updates online either.

Thanks in advance.

Rob

Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Rob2014 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Solved - just add the prefix 71 or 72 in front of the number.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,366
Posts634,550
Members49,523
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Alexander Innard, Allen Wesley, junipered, plunger, TELCO_PC_MAN
Newest Members
FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines, sossel, Devon Capman Sr
49,523 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 23
dexman 12
Ruben 7
R4+Z 6
teleco 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (morephones, Curlycord), 21 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5