EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#574400 07/09/14 08:14 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 153
reidtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 153
I've got a customer who had their carrier set up a DID hunt group for 8 lines. The Magix is programmed so that the associated extensions cover for the first extension (29) in the hunt group. The extensions are 29-36 and when calls come in to 1029 all of the cover extensions ring immediately. The problem we're having is that if 3 extensions are on calls, the 4th call to 1029 does not ring any of the idle phones. On the callers end, all they hear is one quick burst of ring and then nothing. One of the tests I did was to make 3 calls and have 3 extensions answer and hold. I then dialed one of the idle extensions on it's direct dial number. It rang as it should and did not get the quick burst. To me it sounds like the problem is on the carrier side but I need to be sure to avoid the buck passing. I checked the system DID configuration and error messages which are ok. Any ideas on troubleshooting this problem to better determine where the problem resides. Thanks for any assistance you can give.


Larry

Authorized Avaya Business Partner
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
a couple tips... try not to use two digit extension numbers. When using DID numbers, try to match the last 4 if you can.. however, that is just a preference.

So standard CAS T-1 with two-way DID trunks, and you have 8 of them? so it is a partial T-1??

And extension 29 is your main console with the other phones utilizing primary cover buttons on them??


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 153
reidtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 153
I need to find out the T-1 specifics. It breaks out from an Adtran router.

Extension 29 is a phantom extension that was setup by a previous company. Yes the other phones have primary cover buttons for 29.


Larry

Authorized Avaya Business Partner
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 240
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 240
add more SA button to station 29


Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,457
Posts640,016
Members49,481
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
docjim, eddycurrent, FC de Argentina, matts520, NetworkKing, Randy from RACE, Zyeith
Newest Members
Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave, Rusenga D
49,481 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 33
Ruben 9
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (EV607797, justbill, Carl Navarro, metelcom, sundance, BrianS, mbhydro, hitechcomm, OBT, Silversam, pvj, Professor Shadow, hbiss, Keyset6, JBean3329, 1 invisible), 154 guests, and 139 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud