Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
doclon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Installed a expansion card. Phone will call other extensions but not dial out. There is a dial tone.Message: key unavailable. Is there programming necessary. seller of card says no. no PC discs available. Possible from phone?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
What expansion card? Digital Station card, CO card, analog station card?? Use F#3 to find out what is programmed on the line keys. (and other keys) of the phone.

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
doclon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Comdial DX 80 / 120 8 Port Digital Expansion Card 7220

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
doclon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
f#3: dir# unavailable

then icm 3 and extension red light on

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Feature #3 is the basic "lookup" for key programming. If that isn't working---I don't know what you can do.

Do you have a manual? Or a user guide? What is happening on other phones that were working before? Is this just happening on the phones on the new card??

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
doclon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Yes, only on phones attached to new card. Have tried working phones-no difference. Is there programming necessary?
Guy I bought card from said no.

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
E Bay tech support

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
doclon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Thanks!!!
The company I bought the system from went out of business about 5 years ago. I have called a dozen or so telecoms to upgrade my system and do some programming and no one ever came through for me.
I was hoping one of you could help me with this issue.

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
maybe if you where a bit more specific as to where you are located someone here might suggest someone you could call to help you out .

you could also check the installer link at the top of the page here


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
doclon Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
I am in Monroe NY 10950. It is near the Harriman exit on the NYS Thruway. Would love a referral from one of you.
The telecom was On Demand communications-They were out of Poughkeepsie, NY.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (JBean3329, nortelvoip), 41 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5