Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
Mstepka Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
Hello. Weird thing, speed dials do not work. I tried using the speed dial access code, making a button. When you hit it, it grabs a line, starts dialing in the preview on the LCD, then starts calling then says hang up, and the trunk light goes out, then a busy signal.

Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Check your trunk group, sounds like your accessing a dead line


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
Mstepka Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
It grabs an active line. The correct trunk priority works.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Does your speed dial have a 9+ number in it? Are you using automatic line seizure?

Last edited by Coral Tech; 01/19/16 12:09 PM.
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Yes, be sure you haven't put a "9" for line access in the number - that is already covered in 13-01 - as long as all of 13-XX is default except for 13-04 and you are putting the speed dial number in field 1 and name in field 2, it should be working. Are you able from a telephone set to dial 9 and the phone number to complete the call? If so, your database may be corrupt.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
Mstepka Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
13-XX is default, I even went back in and hit default and nothing changed. When I hit SPEAKER, #2000 for speed dial 1, the trunk grabs a line, and preview dials the number. In fact if I call my cell phone, it actually does a half of ring. And the display of the SL1100 shows hang up.

If I dial 9 and the phone number regular it works fine.

How do you fix a corrupt database?

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Strange that it rings your cell phone & hangs up - do you have any special characters in 13-04-01? Or just the phone number only? Maybe try putting a "P" (pause) at the end of the phone number to see if it makes a difference.

Otherwise, I'd say initialize the system & manually re-program - I've had weird issues that have made no sense & it came down to corruption in the programming - backup & restore didn't work since the corruption was just restored back to the system.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
Mstepka Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
I have been working with a NEC tech for a good part of the day, we did some debugging and still haven't figured it out yet.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,737
Members49,642
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo
49,641 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (julesm), 98 guests, and 47 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5