Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 153
reidtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 153
I've got a customer that has SIP trunks on a IPO 9.0 Partner edition. They are saying that they can make outgoing calls but can't receive incoming calls. When you call their main number you hear the message that “you have reached a nonworking number. Announcement 14 switch 18-3.”. Their SIP provider is Allied and they are saying that there’s a routing issue with the PBX. They’re getting 503 service unavailable errors to their SBC. There have been no configuration changes so says the customer. I will be comparing the original cfg file saved to my laptop to their current cfg to make sure. The customer also said that now it seems they are able to receive calls for about 30 minutes and then it goes back down. This pattern repeats itself throughout the day. My questions are has anyone experienced this issue before and where do I begin to troubleshoot? I checked alarms and there are none. Strange. Thanks for any help you can give.


Larry

Authorized Avaya Business Partner
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Never tried SIP lines on AVAYA before.

But I think it might be a SIP trunk keep-alive issue.
every time when make outgoing call, phone system will talk with ISP SIP server. But ISP SIP server could not find phone system when keep-alive timer times out and the SIP link is not active.

You might check SIP trunks settings, or similar settings on local router/firewall.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,462
Likes: 13
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,462
Likes: 13
The router likely needs to be setup to forward port 5060 to the internal address of the IPO. You'll want to restrict it so it only forwards traffic from the VoIP provider's public IP.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
If you upgrade them to Essential, you would be able to set up STUN, which, depending on the provider, could solve the issue.

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 153
reidtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 153
It seems that the URI somehow changed although the customer doesn't have manager installed and couldn't have changed it. The provider says they didn't change anything so WTH. Anyway changed it back to the provider settings and everything is up and running again. Thanks for the helpful suggestions.


Larry

Authorized Avaya Business Partner

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 110 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5