Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#599504 04/05/16 02:27 PM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
RonP Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
I have a customer who ported all their numbers over to a PRI, so the faxes had to go on to an analog extension in the system. DID calls into the system work fine, but outgoing faxes (and calls with by butt set) get a busy signal upon going off hook. As a workaround, I have outgoing calls going out on the still active Loop start lines. What am I missing? Also, I have automatic trunk seizure enabled for these extensions.


St Petersburg
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
RonP #599585 04/07/16 02:42 AM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Are you using the same trunk access settings as your digital sets? Also check COS settings for the analog ports.

RonP #599610 04/07/16 08:31 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
I would also check your mapping.

RonP #599619 04/07/16 11:40 PM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
RonP Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
I have the same COS and trunk group as the digital sets. Here's another funny part. If I direct select a channel on the PRI using #9xxx with x being a channel number, I can only dial 3 digits before the channel goes busy. Weird.
The only thing I can think of off the top of my head is that the software is 6.03 and not the latest, which was 7.3x I believe. Looking at some old release notes, there were issues corrected in regards to PRIs although they don't address this in particular.
All this is a moot point anyway as the customer never wanted the fax numbers ported to the PRI to begin with and will be coming off the Aspire asap.


St Petersburg
RonP #599625 04/08/16 01:36 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
I would check the hotline for that port.

RonP #599632 04/08/16 01:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
RonP Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
One step ahead of you on the hotline. Tried it both with and without.


St Petersburg
RonP #599675 04/09/16 03:18 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Check your outgoing caller ID for that port. It can only be a couple things.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,835
Posts636,794
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (eos90066, pvj), 152 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5