Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Can someone explain to me in simple terms how to use the built-in modem in the IP Office 500 v2 9.1 for remote access? I know I have to check a box to enable the modem on a line. I have enabled the modem on line 4. When I dial that number will I get a modem tone? Or do I have to do something to activate the modem? Or is the system already listening for a data call?

Do I use Windows Dial-up Networking to dial in, or is there some way to do this with the IPOffice Manager?


Vaya con Dios amigos!
Butch
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Yes, once the IPO is configured to allow a user to dial in, then you just set up a dialup connection to the IPO, just like any ISP. See the link. Yes it is old doc, but not much has changed...

https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodoc...s/manuals/job_aids/016_remote_access.pdf


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 69 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5