Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#604509 10/06/16 02:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
I just found out that one of my systems has never been able to use speed dial. It was set up like the other two systems that went in at the same time as this customer (almost setup the same).

POTS lines. Customer picks up receiver, icm dial tone, dials 9 and the number. Speed dial bins have 9 + number. Turns out there is a setting in 13-01-01 called Speed Dial Auto Outgoing Call Mode. It was set for Trunk Access, and speed dial calls failed. My other sites had this set for Intercom Access.

Just had to change the setting to Intercom Access to make it work. Easier than removing all the 9's from the speed dial bins. But I'm wondering if one way is better than the other, or just whatever works in your situation?

Thanks.
Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Adding the 9's is more work but they wouldn't put it in there if they hadn't expected different things.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 159 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5