Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 137
I am not familiar with this system so have to ask the more knowledgeable people.
Customer has a PRI into the system. He has had a single DID coming in since he purchased the system. He has now started another business. He had a DID ordered and placed on the PRI. The same people answer the telephones for both companies. The problem is that they have to be looking at the phones every time a call comes in to know which company is being called in order to answer it correctly. They would like to find out if the system can do this some how. I do the wiring and do not looking to learn another system so would like to give some detail as to how they can make this work.
Here are some of the ideas I have but not sure if they can have done:
Have the line number ring a different tone on the phones when called in on.
Have a phone sitting in the room with a different tone set on it and assign that line to it and allow the other phones to do a call pickup.
Have a buzzer or such connected to contact closure from the system and have that line buzz it.

Beyond that not sure what the options are.

Thanks for any input you may have.


"It works on our end so it must be fine."
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
1 Yes you give different ring tone
2 you can make the line ring a different phone and do pick up
3 you could also put a name on the line to you would know which line was called

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Well the main reason is to not have to look at the phone. I am assuming it will be through like trunk port programming 70? something. I will read around on that so I can give them some reference of information.

Thank you.


"It works on our end so it must be fine."
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
When you programmed the new DID into the DID table and told it to ring somewhere. There is a option for DGP tone or Tone, just change that to a different number. It is normally off by default. This will give that number a different ring tone on all phones when the call comes in.

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
You can also assign ring plans to different phones. I have a curler that has same problem one system for 2 businesses in same building. We made each business a different group and had that group only ring certain phones. That way they knew if it rang in lobby and back office for example they knew to answer it for whatever business it was assigned to.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 159 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5