Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#609506 04/05/17 02:41 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Ray01 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Trying to get to VM admin to record prompts for 1001. I defaulted the system and checked the password and it was at default. Still cant get thru TUI at 201. Mailbox is fine. Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Ray01 #609508 04/05/17 03:20 AM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
You defaulted what the phone system or the voicemail?

Ray01 #609518 04/05/17 03:12 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 302
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 302
VMMSG button
When you hear "enter password"
Press *
Press #0000
etc

Ray01 #609521 04/05/17 04:16 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
IF you defaulted the system don't mean you defaulted the v/m you might need a lap top to do that

pvj #609528 04/05/17 06:49 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Ray01 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
BOTH

pvj #609530 04/05/17 07:01 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Ray01 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
BOTH

mfecko #609531 04/05/17 07:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Ray01 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Originally Posted by mfecko
VMMSG button
When you hear "enter password"
Press *
Press #0000
etc

MFECKO - I did that, then I hear - SORRY, THAT IS NOT A VALID ENTRY - The password is at default

Gerrya #609532 04/05/17 07:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Ray01 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
I did

Ray01 #609534 04/05/17 07:40 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Since about 4.8x software you can't log into the vm admin with that method unless you've changed the admin password via dm.

You'll either need to use a vmadm key on a handset or churns the password via dm first

Ray01 #609540 04/06/17 01:36 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Ray01 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Thats what it was, needed new password, thanks


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,784
Members49,647
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm
49,646 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 11
Who's Online Now
4 members (Toner, JBean3329, RATHER BE FISHING, Curlycord), 140 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5