Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#611539 07/27/17 06:34 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
I've been learning on the job with programming a Toshiba Strata DK280 from scratch... It helps to have a manual... all the DK phones are doing what I want... there's one analog station that I can't get to break dial tone... is it a bad circuit board or did I miss a programming step?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 28
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 28
I've only done analog once... but it "just worked" once I told the processor what type of card was in the slot... (it'd had a digital card in the slot before, and it was doing a whole lot of nothing until I looked up the right code in the wonderful manual and changed it) smile

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Did you already cycle power after changing the card type in program 03?

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Is there a DTMF receiver RRCS ?

Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 38
RNA Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 38
Yes to what Steve said above. If you don't have a RRCS 4, 8 or 12 DTMS receiver installed on the RCTU processor card and tell it in program 03 that it is there, you won't break dial tone.

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
another question... if I use program 03 for that slot, then power cycle, will it affect the existing programming memory for the rest of the slots?... I'm nervous cuz I had to program it from scratch cuz the processor battery might be probably dead

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Well if the battery is dead, then sooner or later it will lose its programming if the power goes out on it for whatever reason. It would be wise to address the battery issue now before continuing the programming. The DK280 processor is real old and I wouldn't be surprised if the battery is dead on it.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,772
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 155 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5