Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#615554 01/18/18 01:27 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
I've worked on a DCS, but not an iDCS. Today a customer new to us called after not being able to record a new greeting for the main number on their iDCS-16. They swapped the phone where that's usually done, an 18D, with a 24D. Still couldn't access the programming, so they put the phones back. Previously the 16D x204 had 2 CO line keys on the top row, and 3 DS keys on the bottom. Pressing those keys does nothing . If I dial 702 and 703 (they don't have a trunk in 701) I get the CO line and can dial out - during that time the corresponding keys where they were illuminate green. I can also dial other stations successfully manually, like 201, 202..etc.

I tried programming the keys via Transfer 107, pressing the CO key on the top row shows CALL1 -->. If I scroll to a phone where the CO keys work, I believe it dispayed 01:Tk702 or something like that. If I go back to 204 (phone I'm programming from) and press the 2nd CO key it dispayed 02:CALL1 -->, pressing the station key on the far left bottom row showed 06:None, Vol up went to 07:None (same if I pressed that key). I can position the cursor under 204 or 06, 07 etc, but not under the word None or CALL1. I assume I need to do that to change the function? I tried every button, the manual says the round button is a scroll button, that does nothing. Could some of the phone's keys be bad? Not all are since I can press a key on the top row to show 01:, and below that will show 06 which is logical. I'm going to see if the customer has another 18D they can try.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 741
Likes: 1
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 741
Likes: 1
You have defaulted the phones programming to basic configuration.
Test 107 just shows you what is programmed or a button.
You now have to get into programming mode and re-program the extensions or copy them from another.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
The system was in that state upon arrival to the site. I don't know exactly what the customer did. The correct names still display on the extensions. Continuing to research documentation.

Last edited by Keyset6; 01/18/18 01:55 PM.
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
If you unplug a 18 Button set and plug a 24 button set into the jack what happens is the extension will default the key programming for a 24 button set.So whatever is the default key programming in mmc 723 is how the keys will work.Plug the 18 button set back in and it will default to an 18 button template in mmc 723.It sucks and I wish they didn't do this because when you have a system with mixed phone types this is what can happen.I understand why they do it but the end result is like mentioned above you will have to go in to tech programming and reprogram that ext in mmc722.MMC 107 can assign extenders yes BUT the key has to be assigned first.By plugging and unplugging different phone types that is no longer the case.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
And that sounds exactly like what they did. To experiment with programming I found an old 1224 and 816 - not sure if the MMCs are similar to the iDCS-16. i don't even know if they are, we have no iDCS documentation here and everything I've found online is a keyset user guide or a system admin guide. The system admin guide assumes (I assume) as you said the key has been set (by a Samsung tech) before an extender can be programmed by the user.

Last edited by Keyset6; 01/18/18 08:32 PM.
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
That's what you said they did in the first post, swapped out phone types.
Your first step is to find out if the tech password is known. Then you can reprogram the extension.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
The customer ordered a replacement 18D phone, I did previously tell him it could just be programming. I asked him to try Transfer 800 (would that apply to the iDCS?) and a few passwords. Unfortunately his former Samsung tech is no longer around. He can't see very well and isn't sure where the Transfer key is. He'll let me know when the phone arrives and we'll go from there. I've added phones and DLI cards to DCSs, would the MMCs be the same for the iDCS?

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
The phone is not the problem.Yes adding /programming the iDCS616 is basically the same as the older DCS systems,the main mmc's will be identical

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
I mentioned to the customer I didn't think it was the phone, he got it today (no wonder why Amazon is doing so well!) and the results were as expected. I emailed the customer a photo of an 18D and where the transfer key is. Hopefully he can try to see if the tech password is known. His main issue was accessing the Auto Attendant menu, which at the moment he can't. I have no idea what keys were what .I can only guess one was VMADM, voice mail administration.

Seems the system isn't that old (compared to some I work on)... the documentation I've found was from 2005. Thanks for the help so far.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
If the voicemail is the built in Svmi2e ,then you will need to access it with a pc .Very basic /limited programming is available through a telephone using the system admin mailbox.

Last edited by pvj; 01/20/18 04:11 PM.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,768
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (phonman123), 11 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5