Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#616283 02/06/18 08:01 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 285
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 285
O gurus of Toshiba!

So, I'm reasonably confided using e-manager but get lost when trying to do button programming on older systems

I'm trying to add paging to a 20 button ekt phone. Now working from the manual, I can get into programming and identify the port for the DN I want.

Is there a way to selectively copy button data from one phone to another

I have one phone where buttons are programmed for paging and work just fine. (its a dkt if that makes a difference). I would like to have one of the EKT phones on the system also have the same buttons programmed for the same kind of paging.

I thought it would be as easy as using program 39 and looking at the button data for the one that works but instead after selecting the FB I wanted to query, all it displayed was *

Does that mean it is a one touch button? With the old DK systems can I do #9876 to program a one touch button? Will that work on an EKT phone?

Thanks in advance!

-B

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Bushmills #616300 02/07/18 04:01 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
I'm not a DK guru, but I've had to learn a few things about DK programming over the years.

I am not aware of any way to copy a program from one phone to a others, like you would in eManager, but you can select a range of phones when programming. For example if you were in Prg 39 and entered 000*020 you would be programming that button for all the phones with ports 0 through 20.

In prg 39, as with most programs, you should be able to see how the current button is programmed, unless maybe if you entered a range and the buttons were programmed differently for each phone. Usually un-programmed buttons will appear as a just an asterisk *.

I know that #9876 doesn't work on a DK, and they don't have one-touch keys. Instead usually the button would be programmed with a speed dial number and any codes would be programmed as a speed dial. I believe speed dial numbers start with an * then followed by a number.

Hopefully anyone more fluent in DK programming will correct me or append this info if I missed anything here.

Bushmills #616333 02/08/18 02:42 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
There is no way to copy buttons in the DK programming. However you can program buttons on a range of ports. That won't help you in this instance. In prog 39, take another look at the button on the DKT that has a working page button. It would most likely either have a * plus a number after it (eg. *699), or it's programmed as code 489. If you see only a * then you're looking at the wrong port or wrong button.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,768
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5