Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#620111 05/22/18 08:48 AM
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
Hi,

i am having an issue with a phone in our current system. we have the NEC SL1100 installed with 3 extensions, two of the extensions are working fine but the third extension has no power

i have checked all cables and all are fine i have even swapped the wiring over and the extension in question illuminates if conected to one of the other extensions wiring.

i have a analouge line that operates three extesions

i expect there is an option in the cabinet that needs turning on in order to restore the service to the extension but not sure

hope someone can help been trying to fix this issue for over a week.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
You have a wiring issue, confirm the connector going into the mother board for the digital stations is good, you may try to re-crimp it if you have the tool to do so.

I have had a few pre-made cables over the years with one of the connectors not crimped down all the way.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Have you rebooted the system? I've had this occur in the past and resetting the system will clear the issue unless there is a wiring connection issue with that port


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
I Hvae noticed in the option 10-03 : ESI (Channel 1) Configuration

i have extension 1 & 2 set up as MTL lines with 12 line selected

but on line 3 the 12 line option is not there and it wont let me select it

Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
i have also just rewired the from the connector on the motherboard but still no joy

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
Rewire to port 4 and swap bad station port with 204 (or whatever your numbering is)

Last edited by usbuild; 05/23/18 12:19 PM.
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
hi have tried that and still no joy frown

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
Unplug connector from ESI 1-4 and plug it into ESI 5-8. Check what extension numbers showed up on all phones

Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
just done the above and have the following extension numbers coming up.

are 204 witch was 200
and 202 witch 201
however 203 is still dead

i hve also just left the plug in the ESI 1-4 and one in ESI 5-8 and wired up the extension that is dead and his has activated it showing extension 204

seem like 203 is not working for some reason

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
It’s either bad port or wiring between connector and 66 block
Swap station port 203 to 204 through system programming

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 110 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5