Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
I have a customer with the complaint that calls coming into the MICS and then transferred (off-premise) to the lead number of a CICS down the street experience static and otherwise poor quality. This is a new issue, so I visited each site to check it out. All the POTS lines sound good when placing regular calls from each site. The call transfer will typically grab line 7 to make the second call to the remote CICS, so I checked that line quite thoroughly, but found nothing suspect. Here is my question: Where does the bridging of the two calls take place? Am I looking at an issue with the line cards, or is this on the backplane of the MICS?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
MICS site
Since they have two line cards I would have swapped them.
Also you can try taking line 7 out of the pool if still an issue.

If you narrow it down to a line then swap jumpers with another line. ie swap line 7 with 4.

You should be using Global Clid cards.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
This is off topic but.
Does their telco have the option of transfer disconnect on the lines? If they do I would recommend it.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
So you would recommend swapping the cards even though placing calls out directly on those lines (line 7 in particular) work fine and do not exhibit the static issues?

Dan, by transfer disconnect are you referring to something similar to the FLASH, dial the second number, and release to the second party (i.e. using the telco switch to host the transfer)?

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Mickamg,

Yes, Nortel uses the feature link as the flash.
We had several customer in the past use it, it worked great.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Originally Posted by Mickamg
So you would recommend swapping the cards even though placing calls out directly on those lines (line 7 in particular) work fine and do not exhibit the static issues?


Sorry I do not know how to answer this so I will just bow out, but good luck!


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,415
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 106 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5