Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 721
barster Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 721
Went by new customer- going back tomorrow for P.A. etc...and on initial visit noticed all the programmed DSS buttons are flashing on all phones....
Any idea what may be causing this? Will be tinkering with tomorrow but figured if a "light bulb" goes off with anybody here for cause that would save some time.
Confirmed buttons are programmed correctly and do function properly as DSS buttons - extension calling.

KX-TA824 with 77xx series phones and TVA50 VM.

Last edited by barster; 06/26/19 12:23 AM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Probably because they have a forward to voicemail on the phone


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 721
barster Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 721
Originally Posted by OBT
Probably because they have a forward to voicemail on the phone

So that's 'the norm' on the 824's ? ...seems odd.... I've put VM's on 624's / KXTD's / TDA's and none of them do this .....

Fiddling around I removed fwd2vm on one extension and no change at "that phone" .... now that you mention it's intentional I guess it's to let transferrer know call will get vm if not answered......

Last edited by barster; 06/27/19 04:13 AM.
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
I've never seen this on any installation I have of 824's. What are the DSS buttons programmed as? Are they flashing all the time, or are they following incoming calls?

Carl

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Perhaps the phones are in DND, so they forward to VM immediately instead of RNA to VM?


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
No. If I set an extension in DND, the DSS button doesn't light. If I press the dark button it says xxx DND, but it still doesn't flash. The 824 instruction set isn't very robust.

To the OP, maybe the old reset and reprogram the set is in order.


Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Originally Posted by Carl Navarro
No. If I set an extension in DND, the DSS button doesn't light.
Picking my brain from other systems.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 721
barster Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 721
Originally Posted by Carl Navarro
I've never seen this on any installation I have of 824's. What are the DSS buttons programmed as? Are they flashing all the time, or are they following incoming calls?

Carl

They're programmed as standard station calling buttons....they perform that function normally.....they are flashing all the time...not just on incoming calls.
I know the old Comdial's and Executone's did that on incoming calls as standard....

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 721
barster Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 721
I'm thinking they might've had a quick brown-out causing this corruption of emproms or something along those lines.... might go back and do initialize and see if that clears it up as suggested..... if customer wants to pursue that / labor fee....

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
Hoping that you already power cycled the KSU, start with the main phone and reprogram the DSS buttons by PROGRAM button 1 ext STORE Do that for all extensions on the DSS field.


If the light is still flashing, you're right, time to initialize and reprogram.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,821
Posts636,743
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 69 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5