Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 14
Ryan S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 14
We have a customer who wants us to upgrade their DSX80 to a DSX160 instead of upgrading to a new telephone system. (I know, it seems silly). They need additional station ports and are out of capacity and out of power in their DSX80 Cabinet. We have a reclaimed DSX160 cabinet and phones available on the parts shelf and they say that they would like to purchase them...

Does anyone here know if you can just insert the DSX80 CPU card into the DSX160 cabinet with the additional cards installed and the system will recognize it or does the system need to be reinitialized and the programming rebuilt to upgrade to the larger cabinet?

Thank you in advance for your help.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
You can slot it with no issues.


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,768
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (phonman123), 14 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5