EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#634831 01/23/20 11:36 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Is anyone configuring Grandstream series phones as 3rd party sip phones yet?
I can get mine to dial internally and access voicemail. Where I'm having problems is with BLF buttons and dialing out. Can't seem to get it to accept a full length phone number. When I preface with a 9 for the LCR, it give a "no response" error and when I don't use the 9, it gives a "404 not found"

Any help here would be appreciated.

-B

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,881
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,881
The SMDR output from the system will show what digits have been sent.

It sounds like a dial plan issue on the grand stream.

You should have an entry similar to 9xxxxxxxxxx (though this won't work with 911 calls, but for testing it will be fine)

This will allow you to dial 9 + any 10 digit number (11 digits in total). This will then be handled by the lcr on the system to route accordingly just like any other phone (digital, slt, ipp, etc)



Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Just getting back around to messing with this.

Thanks Nameless! I'm still not sure why it didn't work before, but now it's working fine.

Next on the wish list is feature codes. Any idea how I'd make them work. In particular I am hoping to, from the handset, set the extension to forward to a cell phone.
I tried just using the phone's native one but I guess that is meant to send info to a one of the GS PBX devices only.

Any ideas?

-W

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 228
I think you have to add a speed dial key with the Samsung feature code and perhaps the Cell phone number

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Good idea! Unfortunately it didn't work. Tried modifying the feature codes to be *60 and had no luck there either.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 658
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 658
Can you give the extension a fwrd1 button? What happens when you dial just 601 from the phone?

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Aha!

So a bit wierd. When you punch in the feature code, you get "no response message" but it does actually sent it to the PBX. Still can't get the local feature codes to work, but now using the speed dial does. Annnd of course there is no indication on the handset that the feature has been activated.

Cool.

-B


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,326
Posts634,274
Members49,512
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
rahman08, stephanie123, Topekaks101, Contoso, Nick Smithler
49,511 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 11
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
19 members (Curlycord, SamsungCat, Schreiber, rahman08, hlwilliams, ThePhoneConnection, BobRobert, metelcom, hitechcomm, Mercenary Roadie, Yoda, Telephonemaven, Touch Tone Tommy, jsaad, justbill, RATHER BE FISHING, C5Z, JBean3329, Toner), 245 guests, and 191 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud