Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
I've added an extension for an IP phone in 11-02 to a port that is beyond the physical ports we have in the system, which is an sv9100. When I go to 15-01, the extension is not showing. We have enough licenses and I've tried numerous other ports, but it will not show up in 15-01. Can anyone tell me why and what I need to do to get it to appear in WebPro? I was going to try selecting the extension in PCPro under Filter Options > IP phone list and uploading the data, but wasn't sure if that was going to work. Plus, I also wasn't sure what upload option to use and if it required a system reboot. Thank you.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Did you actually connect the phone and it come up and work?

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Check the extension number in filter IP phone options. There is no upload, after that it should appear in 15-01

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
I did connect the phone and it is programmed correctly (supposedly the port is programmed correctly too - I don't do that part but was emphatically told there is nothing wrong on that end), but it never came up working. It ends on DHCP server not found. For DHCP, I only have to enable it on the phone. I don't change any other settings. That is how all the other IP phones are programmed. In PCPro, it does appear in 15-01, but I need to upload this data for it to take effect, correct?

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
If the phone cannot find the DHCP server you have something on your switch port or VLAN not correct. Simple way to test is plug it into a port where you know a phone is working.

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Thank you. I will try the phone in a known working port this afternoon and report back with my results.

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
I plugged the phone in at another location and it worked, It was a port configuration issue.Took them twice to get it right, but eventually the phone began working, I appreciate the help from all!


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,411
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 90 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5