Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
I've added an extension for an IP phone in 11-02 to a port that is beyond the physical ports we have in the system, which is an sv9100. When I go to 15-01, the extension is not showing. We have enough licenses and I've tried numerous other ports, but it will not show up in 15-01. Can anyone tell me why and what I need to do to get it to appear in WebPro? I was going to try selecting the extension in PCPro under Filter Options > IP phone list and uploading the data, but wasn't sure if that was going to work. Plus, I also wasn't sure what upload option to use and if it required a system reboot. Thank you.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Did you actually connect the phone and it come up and work?

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Check the extension number in filter IP phone options. There is no upload, after that it should appear in 15-01

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
I did connect the phone and it is programmed correctly (supposedly the port is programmed correctly too - I don't do that part but was emphatically told there is nothing wrong on that end), but it never came up working. It ends on DHCP server not found. For DHCP, I only have to enable it on the phone. I don't change any other settings. That is how all the other IP phones are programmed. In PCPro, it does appear in 15-01, but I need to upload this data for it to take effect, correct?

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
If the phone cannot find the DHCP server you have something on your switch port or VLAN not correct. Simple way to test is plug it into a port where you know a phone is working.

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Thank you. I will try the phone in a known working port this afternoon and report back with my results.

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
I plugged the phone in at another location and it worked, It was a port configuration issue.Took them twice to get it right, but eventually the phone began working, I appreciate the help from all!


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,651
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, bubblegum), 189 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5