EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
Hey guys. Been building up an Asterisk system, and I'm looking for some T1 hardware. My Asterisk machine has a number of T1 ports available, and I would like to make use of them. I'm sure someone here has a Avaya (Lucent) Partner ACS T1 card and/or channel bank hardware around they aren't using. The T1 module would really clean up the wiring to the KSU, and the channel banks would help support my growing collection of vintage/antique phones.

Hit me up via PM if you'd like to unload any of this stuff to me.

Really like the ADIT-600 channel banks because of the small form factor and high channel density, but open to anything that works with the standard ESF/B8ZS framing/coding with CAS. (I think my asterisk interfaces will support Pri/Bri, but channel associated signalling is just way easier.)

Thanks for looking!

CR

Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,997
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,997
Hey Chris!

A few things about the T1 module:

It wasn't very common.
It required Partner ACS PC Administration software for provisioning.
The module supports only 16 voice channels (9-24). 1-8 could be used for data if a CSU/DSU was installed between the LSP interface and the T1 module.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,997
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,997
I checked ebay and saw four modules listed.

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
I saw them. I figured I'd see if anyone here had one before I sprung for one on ebay.

I was aware I needed the PC admin software. I have it.

All my lines come off a channel bank now anyway, I figured I'd simplify it a little. Asterisk will let me set up the span any way I'd like, so the fact that it doesn't use the first 8 channels is not a big deal. I'd be curious to know why they set it up that way, with the first 8 for data rather than the last 8. I'm sure there's a logical reason.

I have two four port T1 cards in my asterisk machine. I'm certainly not lacking for available channels. smile

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,141
Likes: 2
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,141
Likes: 2
May have 1, I'll check.
How much on Ebay ?

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
Range between 55 and 70, with one oddball outlier asking an insane 250.

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
Made a deal for an ACS T1 module. Looking forward to experimenting with it. -Not looking forward to finding an XP machine to run the software.

Still on the hunt for a channel bank. All the cheap ADIT's on ebay are gone. Was looking at Adtrans. Any opinions on the TA-624? Saw a few, looks like they do more than I need, I just want the 24 voice channels.

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 654
Made a deal for an ACS T1 module. Looking forward to experimenting with it. -Not looking forward to finding an XP machine to run the software.

Still on the hunt for a channel bank. All the cheap ADIT's on ebay are gone. Was looking at Adtrans. Any opinions on the TA-624? Saw a few, looks like they do more than I need, I just want the 24 voice channels.

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 93
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 93
Look for an Adtran TA924. It's a great channel bank that's fairly simple to configure. It also gives you 4 T1 ports, 2 of which can be PRIs.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,997
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,997
I used to install Newbridge Mainstreet 3624 channel banks. Pretty simple to program. thumbsup


I Love FEATURE 00

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,139
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Gary Golding, Kenny D. Cutler, Mike Porterfield
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 9
Toner 6
jsaad 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (metelcom, Skunky, spunkysam, Mercenary Roadie, ffej010, Yoda, newtecky, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, Coral Tech, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Temperor, Silversam), 362 guests, and 40 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud