Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
JonBall Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
I have a 3 cabinet 670 that looks to be having issues with the NIC on the processor. I have lost network connectivity 3 times today. Voice mail integration is down.

We have 200 phones on the system. Does anyone have any quick fixes? I have a spare processor, but apparently I cannot move my system licenses over to it.

Pulling the processor out and reseating has worked temporarily, but it continues to go down. The ethernet cable was stuck in the processor and I accidentally pulled the processor instead of just the ethernet cable.

Anyone have a BCTU2A laying round with at least 170 basic ports and 70 IP end points?

Im sweating over here!

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
You think that you damaged the NIC on the BCTU2A? What model is the voicemail? Perhaps you can do serial SMDI instead to get you by for now.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,635
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,635
Likes: 4
Have you tried to isolate the network with a small switch, just to rule out any network stuff? The Toshiba systems tend to be pretty sensitive the network issues, like broadcasts storms and IP conflicts. The iES will usually stop resending on the network until you reboot if there is an IP conflict. I know that you have IP phones, but you could just isolate the processor and iES onto a small switch.

Regarding the licenses, the end of October is when all licensing gets cut off for good. Mitel dealers got an extra year, which is now almost up. You can't license a new processor without contacting support. I don't know about license transfers. It might be worth contacting support. Your spare processor would have to be unlicensed for them to even consider it.

Otherwise, dig up a serial card, like Phonemeister mentioned.

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
JonBall Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
So, I had installed an MIPU the night before and I am thinking it had a firmware issue. I updated the firmware on the MIPU last night and have not had any issues with the PBX since.

CIX version: AR520 MT055.00
New MIPU: MIPU0212

I remember seeing something on FYI that required a specific MIPU firmware to work with a specific CIX firmware.

Thoughts?

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,635
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,635
Likes: 4
Some of the latest firmware versions of MIPU require the correct PBX firmware, and visa versa. Both the PBX and MIPU versions you are showing are several years behind (MT055 is from 2011), so they should be OK. I don't think that the MIPU versions were important that much until about version 5.20MT074 or 5.20MT076, if I remember correctly.

The release notes for MIPU version 0209 does say "Must use CIX system software R5.20 MT059 and higher" but I think this is for a feature enhancements for SIP trunks.

If you do want to use SIP trunks, I highly recommend that you use the latest PBX firmware along with the latest MIPU firmware.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,581
Posts635,626
Members49,577
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Mammone, groundstart, valsteeves
Newest Members
chyc, LostieWitness, djringjr, ScottRSA, Adam B
49,577 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 6
bobw 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 2 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5