Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#638887 11/11/20 08:59 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
I have a new installation that will require 10 remote users,5 at 2 different locations. Is there a limit to how many remote users you can have?

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,628
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,628
For free, you can have 4 on each IP500. Past that, you can license the users with power user, which includes remote worker.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Or set up site to site VPNs, the 2 sites will have different subnets from each other and from the main site, the phones will connect without any special licensing

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Is that over and above the seat license? How hard is setting up a VPN between sites?

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Oh, I forgot there is only one control unit, the phones there will be digital.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 3
I think remote users need IP phones

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Yes the 10 remote users will have ip phones, but there will be no control unit at those 2 locations

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,628
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,628
If J sereies phones, you would need to set up either an SBC or SIP remote worker functionality.
If 96xx sets, you can use VPN for them...

SBC is the safest way, but there is a cost.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Again, site to site VPN so that each site is a separate subnet, the phones are now routable without going through the open Internet. No SBC, no remote worker, no extra licensing.

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
The problem with setting up the VPN is their computer guy is pissed that they did not chose the phone system that he was hawking, so I'm not looking for a lot of help with modifying his network.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,522
Posts635,351
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bob Lafleur, Chez, Jodi Wurts, Miltonar
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 4 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5