EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#639243 12/11/20 06:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Dave_R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
i get a statement "Current PC is not allowed access to system db" I have access to a cisco type serial cable and com port, but do not know how to get access via DM using "modem" method, or if that is possible. Also i can use putty and get a prompt that is asking for user name and password when connecting via the SIO port on serial access. I have never been into the Officeserv system that way.

By the way.

Officeserv 7400
DM 4.81

Any assistance is appreciated

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,254
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,254
Likes: 1
That sounds like the pc is not in the allowed ip whitelist

Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Dave_R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
I think you are right, but I had the entire LAN subnet authorized I thought. I have verified that the IP address of the system is the same. (via MMC 830) so I do not know what has changed. i was in the system a couple of weeks ago, and all was well, but now I cannot login. I even restarted the system yesterday, to see if that would resolve the issue, but it did not

Can anyone advise how to connect with the DM using a serial cable or via command line via the SIO port.

Thanks

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,881
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,881
To authorise the whole subnet you enter x.x.x.255 into the whitelist.

The sio Port is used for diagnostics not dm.

I can't remember if you can change the dm ip whitelist via mmc or not. Or if you'll have to reset it

I always left it alone as it caused to many issues like this.

Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Dave_R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Thanks for the info. Can someone walk me thru the modem access then? Also if anyone knows if there is a way to modify the whitelist via mmc? The thing is, I did not change the white list. I have added networks to it over the years for remote phones, but to the best of my knowledge I have never removed an entry, just added one from time to time. I was a ware of the .255 to add the entire subnet.

Thanks again for the reply. Looking for some other way to correct the issue of not being able to get logged into the system via DM.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,254
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,254
Likes: 1
I don't believe you can edit the pc whitelist from kmmc. Don't you have a backup you could check to see what's in it? It doesn't change by itself.

Didn't you go through this 4 months ago?

https://sundance-communications.com...o-be-locked-out-via-dm-access#Post637865

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 658
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 658
If you want to go through the modem it's not that difficult. Just have to make sure there is a modem board, then you have to either have a line pointed straight to 3999 which is modem port or have the AA answer and then dial 3999. I think using modem connection in DM might do that automatically. Haven't tried it with DM. I've done it with the old IT tool before switching over.

Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Dave_R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
I did have the issue a while back but I was able to resolve it by going to a different PC that had DM and was able to get in from there. This time I am unable to get in from either PC that I was able to get in from. Same results and no network changes on the PBX or the local network

Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Dave_R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
I am looking for support to assist with this problem. Please PM me with your contact info and I will get in touch. Happy to pay for the assistance.

Thanks and Merry Christmas

Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Dave_R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
I got the instructions for resetting the DM whitelist It worked great. Thanks everyone.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,320
Posts634,238
Members49,509
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
Topekaks101, Contoso, Nick Smithler, MortifiedPenguin, T Top Manufactur
49,509 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 7
dexman 3
Ruben 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
23 members (hitechcomm, newtecky, EV607797, JBean3329, pdxjim911, Toner, justbill, gelehu, Yoda, Curlycord, dexman, Touch Tone Tommy, Amy DeBruyne, KRRath, Ruben, nfcphoneman, Memphisribs, Professor Shadow, vicbob, RM SYSTEMS, MooreTel, BobRobert, Skunky), 501 guests, and 108 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud