Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#639480 01/05/21 12:46 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
Yoda Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
I thought I was done with this project, but nothing is simple.
You might remember a post a couple months ago about adding a KIM and programming the buttons. I couldn't copy, so I just programmed each button as external autodial with 9 and the number. I did this remotely, called the customer the next morning and thought we were done.

Today they tell me the KIM isn't working, and likely hasn't ever worked. I logged in and everything looks ok. They tell me that when they press a button, it says 'please select a line'.

I'll stop by in person tomorrow, but not sure what to look for. We're using SWCA for this, if it matters.
Thank you.
Jim

Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,079
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,079
If they press the Intercom button and dial the same number as you programmed - Does it Work?
That is the best test for it.

Does this have PRI or Analog lines?

Is the programming for that extension, set for PRIME as I/C - for PRI? (and have destination codes not line pool codes)
Is the programming for that extension, set for Line Pool - for Analog lines?


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,599
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,599
Actually it was only 3 weeks ago and two threads down...long holiday eh? grin

HNY

I agree about the sets Prime Line needing correction as "'please select a line' indicates it needs auto access to a line or you will have to manually access it first before pressing the autodial button, the same action as if you would lift the handset.
Sounds like it is set to "None"
The long workaround would be to remove the 9 from the autodial button, manually access your line: press an analog line then press the auto dial button, or for Pools or PRI press Intercom, dial 9 then press autodial button.

Much nicer to change the Prime Line instead...

If you are using a code to dial out on a PRI then your Prime Line should ideally be set to "Intercom", so when the button is pressed it will then grab Intercom then dial the 9XXX-XXX-XXXX as you have programmed.

This method also works with analog lines be it they use Dest codes or Pool codes.
If you have analog line appearances the call will jump to the line button instead of Intercom button.

With analog lines you can instead set Prime Line to "Pool x" and program just the phone number on the button without the Pool/Dest code.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
Yoda Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
Originally Posted by Curlycord
Actually it was only 3 weeks ago and two threads down...long holiday eh? grin

Wow, it seemed longer than that! I'm going stir crazy _and_ loosing track of time.

We're using PRI on this system. I compared programming on the set that had the original kim to the set where I added a kim, and all seems the same. I looked for prime line too but don't see it. Must really be loosing it. I'll check again in the morning when I'm at the computer.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
Yoda Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
Just looked at programming again. I notice that an external autodial button on a phone without a kim has the Value field set to Use Prime Line. I don't have the value field filled in on the kim buttons, and there is no choice to fill it in.

I know I've set the prime line in every other Nortel system I've installed, but this one with the PRI seems to confound me.

Thanks
Jim

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,079
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,079
If you know when you will be going to site, let me know to see if I am available.
I can step you through it.
Or if you have a RAD on it I can dial in and check what you got.

Send me an email so we can put info in the email.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
Yoda Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
Email sent. Thanks.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,599
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,599
Try not to think of the Button programming values or differences and keep it simple.


Prime Line is under Sets
Choices are:
None
Intercom
Pool X
Line X


So it's as simple as programming Prime Line to Intercom under Sets and adding the Dest Code in your dial string on the Autodial button as I mentioned above.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
Yoda Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,318
I see the prime line. Right in front of my face. Have changed it before on other occasions, but blinded by panic today, I guess. BTW, all sets already had prime line as ICM.

Found that the KIM buttons programmed via Element Manager would show the number and name just fine, and doing a button inquiry on the kim would show correct information. But pressing the button only caused the "select a line" message. If I programmed a button the old fashioned way with Feature *1, then it worked! I went through each of the 24 buttons and programmed via F*1.

Big thanks to NTLayoff for his help and moral support! Nice talking to you Jim. Thanks.

Jim

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,599
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,599
FYI in case you need to dial back in

You will not see the "Value" for the External Autodial when the CAP/KIM has been assigned under CAP/KIM Assignment.
It will play dumb and defaults to the Prime Line setting for the Set therefore you can not override it.


When Prime Line is Intercom:

When CAP is not assigned:
Function: External Auto Dial
Value: Prime Line
Digits 9XXXXXXXXXX
Name: Test

When CAP is assigned:
Function: External Auto Dial
Value: Prime Line
Digits 9XXXXXXXXXX
Name: Test

You should be able to program this remotely and not have to go to site or something is wrong.
I just tested the above on a BCM50 R6 fully patched with BEM 62.0.5 and Win 10/64 Pro.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Comdial DXP Call flows
by Rocket J Tech - 04/12/21 02:59 PM
24 VS 23 Gauge
by teldata1 - 04/09/21 10:28 AM
Bell System Central Office Rotation
by dexman - 04/09/21 01:30 AM
DSX 40 built in auto attendant
by dougster - 04/07/21 03:16 PM
SVMI-2 AND SVMI-2E
by dougster - 04/06/21 11:16 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums93
Topics94,342
Posts639,398
Members49,445
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Hossmaan
Newest Members
Rocket J Tech, Jonce, Generoso, Flashy65, dv8inpp
49,445 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 57
Ruben 17
MJonas 7
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
37 members (sundance, FONEFXR, nortelvoip, Yoda, justbill, jeffmoss26, dougster, mongo5150, Mercenary Roadie, dude, MooreTel, JBean3329, hbiss, Carl Navarro, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, Curlycord, Touch Tone Tommy, pvj, KRRath, Ruben, www.telcom1.net, Rocket J Tech, phonemeister, Silversam, nfcphoneman, Professor Shadow, newtecky, BalkyNY, NateBates, Iwatsu Guru, Ironhedz, Memphisribs, Daniel, jsaad, gelehu, dexman, vicbob), 591 guests, and 59 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners