Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#639495 01/06/21 07:14 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 101
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 101
Since I took an internal position a few years ago, I haven't touched anything other than Avaya. Thought I'd have some fun and acquire an IDS to use at home, try something different.

I'm working on the assumption that anything I acquire is going to have a dead battery that will need to be replaced. Is it still possible to restore or even add options at this point? I'll need VMS for sure, possibly others.

Last edited by Andyreed; 01/06/21 07:27 PM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
depending on the CPU and Software it's running, I may be able to assist.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 101
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 101
I'll let you know what I end up with. Just found one down the street for me for next to nothing.

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
amazing for what they used to sell for new...I've had stuff I couldn't give away.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 101
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 101
Waiting on an I/O panel, but I can tell for sure it's got the newer ACPU card in it.

Don't suppose you'd know where to get a PRI clocking cable, would you? I've got the card but no cable.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Andyreed, did you try Wholesale Telecom here in St. Louis? (Westport area)


We get old too soon, smart too late
dans #639664 01/20/21 04:42 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 101
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 101
I don't know what software version it's running yet. But, if nomameyet isn't able to help due to software version I'll give Wholesale Telecom a shot. Good idea! I bought a Partner from them years ago so I guess they didn't cross my mind for Executone. I was also going to try the original installer, Ideacomm.


Either way, in a holding pattern until I can get he battery replaced and an I/O panel (comes today).

Last edited by Andyreed; 01/20/21 04:56 PM.

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,414
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 105 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5