EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#639495 01/06/21 07:14 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 89
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 89
Since I took an internal position a few years ago, I haven't touched anything other than Avaya. Thought I'd have some fun and acquire an IDS to use at home, try something different.

I'm working on the assumption that anything I acquire is going to have a dead battery that will need to be replaced. Is it still possible to restore or even add options at this point? I'll need VMS for sure, possibly others.

Last edited by Andyreed; 01/06/21 07:27 PM.
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,559
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,559
Likes: 1
depending on the CPU and Software it's running, I may be able to assist.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 89
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 89
I'll let you know what I end up with. Just found one down the street for me for next to nothing.

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,559
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,559
Likes: 1
amazing for what they used to sell for new...I've had stuff I couldn't give away.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 89
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 89
Waiting on an I/O panel, but I can tell for sure it's got the newer ACPU card in it.

Don't suppose you'd know where to get a PRI clocking cable, would you? I've got the card but no cable.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,424
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,424
Andyreed, did you try Wholesale Telecom here in St. Louis? (Westport area)


We get old too soon, smart too late
dans #639664 01/20/21 04:42 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 89
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 89
I don't know what software version it's running yet. But, if nomameyet isn't able to help due to software version I'll give Wholesale Telecom a shot. Good idea! I bought a Partner from them years ago so I guess they didn't cross my mind for Executone. I was also going to try the original installer, Ideacomm.


Either way, in a holding pattern until I can get he battery replaced and an I/O panel (comes today).

Last edited by Andyreed; 01/20/21 04:56 PM.

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,126
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
evanclarke, miphoneguy, nbenadom, Rob_n_WV, Rooster75
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 6
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (mongo5150, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, nortelvoip, hitechcomm, Yoda, Silversam, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow, Ruben, BobRobert, justbill, metelcom, OBT), 120 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud