Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#639512 01/08/21 02:00 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,325
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,325
I have a new SL2100 with IP phones going in, and I want to keep the phone system separate from the lan network. I have my own PoE switch for the phones.

If DHCP Server Mode is enabled in 10-13-01, will it just start assigning addresses in the VoIP daughter board range? I don't see anywhere to specify a range of addresses to use, like you would in a lan situation. And when I try it, I get dhcp server not found error on the phones. I did log into the phones and tell them to use dhcp.

Thank you.
Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,053
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,053
Look in 10-14

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,325
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,325
It would have bit me if it was any closer.
My server not found error was coming from another place, of course.

It was quite a busy week last week. Once I got all the addresses straightened out, it's a nice IP system. Got it installed Monday.

Thanks.
Jim


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,519
Posts635,345
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
kknight, Robinson Neidhardt
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 7
getcit 4
Who's Online Now
4 members (Curlycord, Carl Navarro, eos90066, Toner), 29 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5