Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Starting a new thread on an old issue. I've got plenty of Officeserv 7100, 7200S systems can't break dial tone and date/time locks up. System needs a reboot. Happening on a few versions including 5.03

Anyone been able to resolve this issue? Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 674
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 674
What does the logs show when this is happening? Anything in Alarm history that stands out?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Nothing in the alarm history. Nothing unusual in the activity and error logs. Also when the date and time locks up it shows 2092. can't change date without a reboot.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 674
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 674
Is the system connected to the network? Does it have to be on the network?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
All the systems having this issue are connected to the network for remote programming or IP Phones.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,730
Likes: 3
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,730
Likes: 3
If you press a button on a keyset, do you hear DTMF tones?


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Good question. Customer can't break dial tone but didn't think to ask if they hear DTMF tones.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
JBean, just happened to another customer. She rebooted the system herself before calling but she did say cannot hear DTMF tones.

Also, the reboot returns changes the year back to 2021 from 2092.

I dug into my notes and found a recommendation that ports 161, 162 TCP should be blocked
to the IP of the phone system. Going to give that a try.

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
What is the final outcome of this issue? I've replaced many pieces on a 7100 that does this and nothing fixes it. (MP10 4.46) I've even put a router/firewall between it and the network... it still does it.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 329
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 329
I have seen this more on 7100 than on 7200, 7400. I had a client that had a 7100 where this issue would seem to happen once every two months or so. I ended up replacing the battery on the mp10a and have not had the issue since. Not saying that is the complete fix, but it seems to have helped in my case. Haven't had this issue resurface with the client since the battery was changed, about 6 months ago. The hardest part is soldering the tiny, tiny, battery on the mp10a. The only place I could find the batteries was aliexpress. Below is the link - good luck.
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32956026111.html?spm=a2g0o.order_list.0.0.21ef18025toPoF

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,522
Posts635,351
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bob Lafleur, Chez, Jodi Wurts, Miltonar
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 4 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5